« ZurückWeiter »
garınents ; the wings for brushes; the feet for varied with oval white spots; the primaries amulets; but seldom eat the flesh, unless comdusky, the ends of the greater white; the breast pelled by hunger.
and belly are of a deeper color than the rest
and holl., 6. F. aquila haliætos, the balbuzard of Buf- of the plumage, streaked downwards with fon, the osprey of Pennant and Latham, or dull yellow; the tail is dark brown, tipped the fishing-hawk of Catesby, weighs three pounds with dirty white; the legs are feathered to the and a quarter; it measures from one tip of the feet, which are yellow. The length of the bird wing to the other five feet and a half, but is is two feet. This species is found in many parts hardly two feet long. The bill is black, with a of Europe, but not in Scandinavia; is frequent blue cere; the iris of the eye is yellow, and the in Russia and Siberia ; and extends even to crown of the head brown, with a mixture of Kamptschatka. It is less spirited than other white feathers; from each eye backwards runs a eagles, and is perpetually making a plaintive brown stripe; the back, wings, and tail, are of noise; from which it was styled by the ancients a dark brown; the throat, neck, and belly, white; planga; and anataria, from its preying on ducks, the legs and feet are rough and scaly, and of a which Pliny describes 'with great elegance. Lib. pale blue color; the talons are black, and nearly X. c. 3. The Arabs used to train it for the of an equal size ; the feathers of the thighs, con- chase; but its quarry was cranes and other birds; trary to others of the hawk kind, are short, and the more generous eagle being flown at anteadhere close to them, for the more easily pene- lopes and various quadrupeds. This species was trating the water. Notwithstanding this bird is itself an object of diversion, and made the prey so persecuted by the bald eagle, yet it always of even so small a bird as the sparrow-hawk; keeps wear its haunts. It is very quick-sighted, which would pursue it with great eagerness, and will see a fish near the surface from a great soar above, then fall on it, and, fastening with its distance, descend with prodigious rapidity, and talons, keep beating it about the head with its carry the prey with an exulting scream high into wings, till they both fell together to the ground. the air. Sometimes the bird perishes in taking Sir John Chardin saw this practised about its prey; for, if it chances to fix its talons in an Tauris. overgrown fish, it is drawn under water before it 9. F. aquila milvus, the kite, is a native of can disengage itself, and is drowned.
Europe, Asia, and Africa. This species gene7. F. aquila leucocephalus, the bald eagle of rally breeds in large forests or woody mountainCatesby and Latham, and the white-headed ous countries. Its nest is composed of sticks, eagle of Pennant, is ash-colored, with the head lined with several odd inate: ials, such as rags, and tail white; the iris of the eye is white, over bits of flannel, ropes, and paper. It lays two, which is a prominence covered with a yellow or at most three eggs; which, like those of other skin; the bill and cere are yellow, as well as the birds of prey, are much rounded and blunt at legs and feet; and the talons are black. Though the smaller end. They are white, spotted with it is only three feet long, it weighs nine pounds, dirty yellow. Its motion in the air distinguishes is strong and full of spirit, preying on lambs, it from all other birds, being so smooth and even pigs, and fawns. They always make their nests that it is scarce perceptible. Sometimes it will Dear the sea or great rivers, and usually upon remain quite motionless for a considerable space; old pine or cypress trees, continuing to build at others glide through the sky without the least annually on the same tree till it falls Though apparent action of its wings; from thence dehe is so formidable to all birds, yet he suffers riving the old name of glecie, from the Saxon them to build near his nest without molestation; glida. They inhabit the north of Europe, as particularly the fishing-hawk, herons, &c., which high as Jarisberg, in the south of Norway; but all build on high trees. The nests are very large do not extend farther. They quit Sweden in and very fetid by reason of the relics of their flocks at the approach of winter, and return in prey. Lawson says, they breed very often, laying spring. Some of them winter about Astrakan, again under their callow young ; whose warmth but the greater part are supposed to retire into hatches the eggs. In Bhering's Isle they make Egypt, being seen in September passing by Contheir nests on the cliffs nearly six feet wide and stantinople in their way from the north; and one thick; and lay two eggs in the beginning of again in April returning to Europe, to shun the July. This species inhabits Europe, but is more great heats of the east. They are observed in common in America. It feeds also on fish. vast numbers about Cairo, where they are exThis, however, it does not procure for itself; tremely tame, and feed even on dates, probably but, sitting in a convenient spot, watches the for want of other food. They also breed there; diving of the osprey in the water after a fish, so that, contrary to the nature of other rapacious which, the moment it has seized, the bald eagle birds, they increase and multiply twice in the follows close after, when the osprey is glad to year; once in the mild winters of Egypt, and a escape by dropping the fish from his bill; and second time in the summers of the north. They such is the dexterity of the eagle, that it often appear in Greece in the spring. In Britain they seizes the prey before it can fall to the ground. are found the whole year. Lord Bacon observes, Catesby says, the male and female are much that when kites fly high, it portends fair and dry
weather. Kerr enumerates three varieties of this 8. F. aquila maculatus, the spotted eagle of species, viz. the Siberian, Russian, and Jaic kites. Latham and Catesby, and crying eagle of Pen- 10. F. aquila ossifragus, the osprey, or sea nant, has a dusky bill and yellow cere; the co- eagle, with yellow cere, and half-feathered lor of the plumage is a ferruginous brown; the legs; is about the size of a peacock; the feacoverts of the wings and scapulars are elegantly thers are white at the base. iron-rnlorart in the
middle, and biack at the points; and the legs eye-lids bristly; the orbits yellow; and irides are yellow. It is found in several parts of Great orange colored; the bill blue, and claws black. Britain and Ireland. Willoughby tells us, that The male is from sixteen to eighteen inches long; there was an aëry of them in Whinfield Park, the female twenty-three. It inhabits South Westmoreland; and the bird soaring in the air America. with a cat in its talons, which Barlow drew from 15. F. buteo, the buzzard, is the most common the very fact which he saw in Scotland, is of this of the hawk kind in England. It breeds in large kind. The cat's resistance brought both animals woods, and usually builds on an old crow's nest, to the ground, when Barlow took them up; and which it enlarges, and lines with wool and other afterwards caused them to be engraved, as strug- soft materials. It lays two or three eggs, pergling, in the thirty-sixth plate of his Collection fectly white, or spotted with yellow. The cock of Prints. Turner says, that in his days this buzzard will hatch and bring up the young, if the bird was too well known in England; for it hen is killed. The young keep company with made terrible destruction among the fish. All the old ones for some time after they quit the authors indeed agree, that it feeds principally on nest; which is not usual with other birds of prey, fish, which it takes as they are swimming near who always drive away their brood as soon as the surface, by darting down upon them, not by they can fly. This bird is very sluggish and diving or swimming, as some authors have pre- inactive, and is much less in motion than other tended, who furnish it for that purpose with one hawks; remaining perched on the same bough webbed foot to swim with, and another divided for the greatest part of the day, and is found at foot to take its prey with. Martin, speaking of the most times near the same place. It feeds on great eagles of the Western Isles, says, that they birds, rabbits, moles, and mice; it will also eat fasten their talons in the back of the fish, com- frogs, earthworms, and insects. This species is monly salmon, which are often above the water, subject to some variety in color. Some have or very near the surface. Those of Greenland their breast and belly of a brown color, and are will even take a young seal out of the water. It only marked across the craw with a large white also preys on water-fowl. This species is fre- crescent; but usually the breast is of a yellowish quent in North America, and was met with in white, spotted with oblong rust-colored spots, Botany Island by captain Cook.
pointing downwards: the back of the head and 11. F. aquila Peruvianus, or furcatus ; the neck, and coverts of the wings, are of a deep Peruvian kite, or swallow-tailed hawk, has a brown, edged with a pale rust-color; the middle black bill, less hooked than usual with rapacious of the back covered only with a thick white birds; the eyes are large and black, with a red down. The tail is barred with black, and ashiris; the head, neck, breast, and belly, are white; color, and sometimes with ferruginous. the upper part of the back and wings a dark 16. F. cachinnans, the laughing falcon, has purple; but more dusky towards the lower parts, yellowish legs and cere, and white eye-brows; with a tincture of green. The wings are long the body is variegated with brown and white; in proportion to the body, and, when extended, and it has a black ring round the top of the head. measure four feet. The tail is dark purple mixed It makes a laughing kind of noise when it with green, and remarkably forked. This most observes any person, and is a native of South elegant species inhabits only the south parts of America. North America; and that only during summer. 17. F. candicans, the white gyrfalcon of PenThey feed chiefly flying; for they are much on nant, has legs and cere of a bluish ash, the bill wing, and prey on various sorts of insects. They bluish, and greatly hooked; the eye dark blue; also feed on lizards and serpents; and will kill the throat of a pure white; the whole body, the largest of them with the utmost ease. They wings, and tail of the same color, most elegantly quit North America before winter, and are sup- marked with dusky bars, lines, or spots, leaving posed to retreat to Peru.
the white the far prevailing color. There are 12. F. aquila Sinesis, the Chinese eagle, is one instances, but rare, of its being found entirely of the largest of the sub-genus. The cere and white. In some the whole tail is crossed by legs are yellow; the body is reddish brown remote bars of black or brown; in others, they above and yellowish beneath. The bill and claws appear only very faintly on the middle feathers : are large and black; the irides brown; the the feathers of the thighs are very long and uncrown dusky; the coverts and quill-feathers spotted : the legs strong, and of a light blue. marked with a dusky band. It inhabits India Its weight is forty-five ounces Troy; length near and China.
two feet; extent four feet two inches. This spe13. F. aquila tharus, the Chilese eagle, has a cies has the same manners and baunts with the crest of black feathers on the head; legs and Iceland falcon. It is very common in Iceland; cere yellow; the body blackish white; feet scaly, is found in Lapland and Norway ; but rarely in with very strong claws. It is common in Chili; the Orkneys and North Britain. In Asia it is about the size of a large capon, and feeds on dwells in the highest points of the Uralian and dead carcases, like the bastard eagles. The fe- other Siberian mountains, and dares the coldest male is smaller than the male, and grayish; and climates throughout the year. It is kepe in the lays five eggs at a brood.
latitude of Petersburgh, uninjured in the open 14. F. aquilinus, the aquiline falcon, or small air during the severest winters. This bird is American eagle, of Buffon, has yellow legs and pre-eminent in courage as well as beauty, and is cere; the upper parts blue; the under reddish- the terror of other hawks. It was flown at all white; the neck purplish-red; the sides of the kinds of fowl, how great soever, but its chief head downy, and hardly covered with feathers; game was herons and cranes. This species, with
the Iceland and Greenland falcous, are reserved days of falconry. It makes its nést in rocks : i for the kings of Denmark; who send their is larger than the goshawk; the cere and legs falconer with two attendants annually into Ice- are yellow, the head of a light rust color, with land to purchase them. They are caught by the black streaks; the whole upper side from chin natives, a certain number of whom in every dis- to tail white, with dusky heart-shaped spots : trict are licensed for that purpose. The falconer the back of a brown color; the tail barred with examines the birds, rejects those which are not four or five bars of black, and as many of ashfor his purpose, and gives the seller a written color; the tips of all the tail feathers white. certificate of the qualities of each, which entitles 20. F.gypätus albicilla, the cinereous bastard him to receive payment from the king's receiver- eagle, is inferior in size to the golden eagle; the general. They are taken in the following man- head and neck are of a pale ash color; the body ner :-Two posts are fastened in the ground, near and wings cinereous, clouded with brown; the their haunts. To one is tied a ptarmigan, a quill feathers very dark : the tail white; the legs pigeon, and a cock or hen, fastened to a cord, that it feathered but little below the knees, and of a may flutter, and so attract the attention of the very bright yellow. The male is of a darker falcon. On the other post is placed a net, dis- color than the female. The bill of this species is tended on a hoop, about six feet in diameter. rather straighter than usual, which seems to have Through this post is introduced a string, above induced Linnæus to rank it among the vultures. 100 yards long, which is fastened to the net, in But Pendant observes, that it can have no title to order to pull it down; and another is fastened to be ranked with that genus, the characteristical the upper part of the hoop, and goes through the mark of which is, that the head and neck are post to which the bait is tied. As soon as the either quite bare, or only covered with down; falcon sees the fowl futter on the ground, he whereas this bird is wholly feathered. This spetakes a few circles in the air, to see if there is cies is in size equal to the black eagle, and any danger, then darts on his prey with such inhabits Europe as high as Iceland and Lapland, vicience as to strike off the head, as nicely as if and particularly the north of Scotland. . It is it was done with a razor. He then usually rises common in Greenland, but does not extend to again, and takes another circle, to explore the America; or according to Pennant, if it does, it place a second time; after which he makes varies into the white-headed eagle, to which it another stoop, when, at the instant of his de- has great affinity, particularly in its feeding scending, the man pulls the dead bird under the much on fish; the Danes therefore call it fiskenet; and, by means of the other cord, covers the orn. It is common in the south of Russia, and falcon with the net at the moment it has seized about the Volga, as far as trees will grow; but is the prey; the person lying concealed behind very scarce in Siberia. It inhabits Greenland some stones, or flat on his belly, to elude the the whole year, sitting on the rocks with flagging sight of the falcon. As soon as one is caught, it wing, and flies slowly. It makes its nest on the is taken gently out of the net, for fear of break- lofty cliffs, with twigs, living the middle with ing any of the feathers of the wings or tail: and mosses and feathers : lays two eggs, and sits in a cap is placed over its eyes. If any of the tail the end of May, or beginning of June. These feathers are injured, the falconers have the art of birds prey on young seals, which they seize while grafting others.
Roating on the water; but oftentimes, by fixing 18. F. coluinbarius, the pigeon-hawk of Cates- their talons in an old one, they are overmatched, by, weighs about six ounces. The bill is black and drawn down to the bottom, screaming horriat the point, and whitish at the base: the iris of bly. They feed also on fish, especially the the eye is yellow; the base of the upper mandi- lump-fish, and a sort of trout : on ptarmigans, ble is covered with a yellow wax; the upper auks, and eider ducks. They sit on the top of parts of the body and wings are brown: the tail rocks, attentive to the motion of the diving-birds; is brown, but has four white bars. The interior and with quick eyes observe their course by the vanes of the quill feathers have large red spots. bubbles which rise to the surface of the water, The tail is marked with large regular transverse and catch the fowls as they rise for breath. The white lines; the throat, breast, and belly, are Greenlanders use their skins for clothing next white, mixed with brown; the small feathers that to their bodies ; eat the flesh, and keep the bill cover the thighs reach within half an inch of the and feet for amulets. They kill them with the feet, and are white, with a tincture of red beset bow, or take them in nets placed in the snow with long spots of brown; the legs and feet are properly baited; or tempt them by the fat of yellow. It inhabits America, from Hudson's seals, which the eagles cat to an excess, and Bay as low as South Carolina. In the last which occasions such a torpidity as to make it attains to a larger size. In Hudson's Bay it them an easy prey. In Scotland and the Orkappears in May on the banks of the Severn, neys they feed on land animals as well as fish. breeds, and retires south in autumn. It feeds on 21. F. gypatus barbatus, the bearded bastard small birds; and on the approach of any person eagle, or bearded vulture of Linnæus, is of a whiflies in circles, and makes a great shrieking. It tish fiery-red color, brown on the back, with a black forms its nest in a rock, or some hollow tree, stripe above and below each eye. It inhabits the with sticks and grass, and lines it with feathers : Alps, is four feet long, and ten feet in extent; and lays from two to four eggs, white, spotted the bill is of an ash color, mixed with reddish; with red. In Carolina it preys on pigeons, and fringed at the sides and below with stiff black the young of wild turkeys.
bristles. The wings have twenty-eight bright 19. F. gentilis, the gentle falcon, inhabits the ash-colored quill feathers, and the tail twelve. north of Scotland, and was in high esteem in the This species build their nests in the caverns of inaccessible rocks, and lay four or five eggs each 26. F. nisus, the sparrow-hawk, with green brood. They keep in small flocks, and feed on cere, yellow legs, a white belly undulated with dead carcases, like the vulture tribe, which they gray, and the tail marked with blackish belts. resemble in general appearance; but they have This is the most pernicious hawk we have; and their head and necks covered with feathers, and makes great havoc among pigeons and partridges. prey on living animals, as chamois, goats, and It builds in hollow trees, in old nests of crows, lambs.
large ruins, and high rocks: it lays four white 22. F. gypætus harpyja, the harpy, the vul- eggs, encircled near the blunt end with red tuie harpyja of Linnæus, the yzquachtli, or specks. crested eagle of Willoughby, has a crest of long 2 7. F. palumbarius, the goshawk of Ray, with feathers on the hind head: the back, neck, and black cere edged with yellow; yellow legs, a crest are black; the under parts variegated with brown body, the prime feathers of the tail marked black, white, and tawny; under the maw the with pale streaks, and the eyebrows white. It feathers are long and white, and, when irritated, was once in high esteem among falconers, being hang down almost to the ground; the eyes have flown at cranes, geese, pheasants, and partridges. a nictitating membrane. This species inhabit the It breeds in Scotland, and builds its nest in warm parts of America; are almost as large as a trees. It is very destructive to game, and dashes sheep, and are said to be able to cleave a man's through the woods with vast impetuosity; but skull with one stroke.
if it cannot catch the object of its pursuit almost 23. F. gypætus serpentarius, the secretary, or immediately, desists, and perches on a bough vultur serpentarius of Latham, is of a dark leaden till some new game appears. This species is color; has a crest on the hind head, which he can common in Muscovy and Siberia. They extend erect or depress at pleasure; the legs are remark- to the river Amur; and are used by the emperor ably long; the claws short, black, and hooked; of China in his sporting progresses, attended by the wing quills, vent feathers, and thighs are his grand falconer, and 1000 of the subordinates. black; and the two mid tail quills much longer Every bird has a silver plate fastened to its foot, than the rest. It is about three feet high when with the name of the falconer who has the charge erect; the space round the eyes is orange color- of it; that in case it should be lost it might be ed; the irides pale ash; the bill is black with a brought to the proper person. white cere, but wants the bristly beard, which is 28. P. subbuteo, the hobby, was used like the a characteristic of the subgenus of gypæti;—a kestrel in the humbler kind of falconry ; particucircumstance, which, with the great length of its larly in what was called daring of larks : the hawk legs, induced Gmelin to rank this species as a was cast off; the larks, aware of their most distinct subgenus. These birds inhabit Africa, inveterate enemy, were fixed to the ground Asia, and the Philippines. They prey on qua- for fear; by which means they became a ready drupeds of the order of glires, and on amphi- prey to the fowler, by drawing a net over them. bious animals, but are easily tamed. . The back of this bird is brown; the pape of the
24. F. gyrfalco, the Iceland falcon, or brown neck white; and the belly pale, with oblong gyrfalcon, has a strong bill, much hooked, the brown spots. It is a bird of passage ; but breeds upper mandible sharply angulated on the lower in Britain, and migrates in October. edges, with a bluish cere: the head is of a very 29. F. sufflator, the Surinam falcon, has yelpale rust color, streaked downwards with duskylowish cere and legs; the body is of a brownish lines; the neck, breast, and belly, are white, white color: and the coverts of the eyes are marked with cordated spots; the thighs white, bony. He has a fleshy lobe between the noscrossed with short bars of deep brown: the back trils; which Rolander says, when angry or terand coverts of the wings are dusky, spotted, and rified, he inflates till his head becomes as big as edged with white : the exterior webs of the pri- his whole body. maries dusky mottled with reddish white, the 30. F. tinnunculus, the kestrel, breeds in the inner barred with white; the feathers of the tail hollows of trees, in the holes of high rocks, towers, are crossed with fourteen or more narrow bars of and ruined buildings. It feeds on field mice, dusky and white; the dusky bars regularly op- small birds, and insects; which it discovers at a posing those of white: the wings, when closed, great distance. This is the hawk that we so reach almost to the end of the train : the legs are often see in the air fixed in one place; and, as strong and yellow. The length of the wing, it were, fanning it with its wings; at which time from the pinion to the tip, is sixteen inches. it is watching for its prey. When falconry was This species is an inhabitant of Iceland, and is in use in Great Britain, this species was trained the most esteemed of any for the sport of falcon- for catching small birds and young partridges. ry. They will last ten or twelve years; whereas It is easily distinguished from all other hawks, those of Norway, and other countries, seldom by its colors. The crown of the head and the are fit for sport after two or three years' use. greater part of the tail are of a fine light gray ;
25. F. lanarius, the common lanner, has the the back and coverts of the wing of a purplish cere yellow, sometimes bluish ; the legs and billeu, elegantly spotted with black: the whole blue; the breast wbite, tinged yellow, with brown under side of the bird of a pale rust-color spotted spots; the wing quills and tail dusky, with oval with black. The male weighs six ounces; the rusty spots: and has a white line over each eye. female eleven. This species is about the size of the buzzard; 31. F. versicolor, the variegated falcon, or inhabits Europe, the Uralian, Baraba, and Tar- spotted falcon of Pennant, inhabits England; is tarian deserts; but is rarely found in Britain. It about the size of the common buzzard ; and has builds on low trees, and is migratory.
the bill black; the roro and legs yellow; the bead and upper parts white, with light reddish and prune herself. He should always cariy brown spots; the wings dusky and barred with proper medicines into the field, as hawks freash; the rump and under parts white; the breast quently meet with accidents there. He must being marked with a few rusty spots; anıl the take with him all his hawking implements; and tail quills barred with light and dark brown. should be skilful in making lures, hoods of all
FALCON, 1. s.) Fr. faucon; Lat. falco; sorts, jesses, bewets, and other furniture. He FALCONER, n. s. Ital. falconne ; « à rostro ought to have his coping irons, to cope his hawk's
FALCONET. falcato sive adunco,' from beak when overgrown, and to cut her pounces the falcated or crooked bill, says Dr. Johnson. and talons as there shall be occasion : nor should A hawk trained for sport; a kind of cannon: a his cauterising irons be wanting falconer is one who breeds and trains hawks; FALCONER (William), an ingenious Scotch one who follows the sport of fowling with sailor and poet, born in the county of Fife, of hawks.
humble parentage. He was bred to the sea; Mahomet sent janizaries and nimble footmen, with and, though he possessed few of the advantages certain falconets and other small pieces, to take the which result from education, he had good natural streights.
Knollcs. talents, which he cultivated with assiduity. In
talents, whi Hist! Romeo, bist! O for a falconcr's voice, 1751 he published a poem on the death of the To lure this tarsel gentle back again. Shakspeare. prince of Wales, which possesses considerable
As Venus' bird, the white, swift, lovely dove, merit; but his reputation rests on The Ship0! happy dove that art compared to her,
wreck, a poem in three cantos, in which he beauDoth on her wings her utmost swiftness prove,
tifully describes the scenes he himself witnessed, Finding the gripe of falcon fierce not far. Sidney.
being shipwrecked in a voyage from Alexandria Air stops not the high soaring of my noble falcon.
Walton to Venice, when only three of the crew were de universal remedy was swallowing of pebble- saved. The motto is taken from the second book stones, in imitation of falconers curing hawks. Temple of the Æneid :I have learned of a falconer never to feed up a
Quæque ipse miserrima vidi, hawk when I would have him fly. Dryden. Don Sebastian.
Et quorum pars magna fui. A palian farms, for the rich soil admired,
The publication of the Shipwreck recommended And thy large fields where falcons may be tired. him to the then duke of York; to whom he after
Dryden. wards wrote an Ode, which obtained him the Say, will the falcon, stooping from above,
post of purser to the Royal George. He also Smit with her varying plumage, spare the dove ?
published a very useful and laborious work, enPope.
titled The Marine Dictionary, in one vol. 4to., A falconer Henry is, when Emma hawks : With her of tarsels, and of lures he talks. Prior.
besides a poem against Wilkes and Churchill, (A falcon is) a sort of cannon, whose diameter at
under the title of The Demagogue. In 1770 the bore is five inches and a quarter, weight seven he went out a volunteer in the Aurora frigate, hundred and fifty pounds ; length seven feet; load two sent to carry Messrs. Vansittart, Scraston, and pounds and a quarter ; shot two inches and a half dia. Ford, the supervisors appointed to regulate our meter, and two pounds and a half weight. Harris. East India settlements; which vessel, after it had
Falconet is a sort of ordnance, whose diameter at touched at the Cape of Good Hope, was never the bore is four inches and a quarter, weight four more heard of. Falconer is said to have been liandred pounds, length six feet, load one pound and the author of the popular song–The Storm. a quarter, shot something more than two inches dia- FALCONER (William), M. D., was born at meter, and one pound and a quarter weight. Id. Choctor in 17 . and his father was for some
Falcon, in heraldry, is usually represented time recorder of that city. He studied medicine with bells tied on his legs : when decorated with at Edinburgh, and took his doctor's degree there hood, bells, virols (or rings), and leishes, then in 1766 ; after which he established himself at in blazon he is said to be hooded, belled, jessed Bath. He became physician of the general hosand leished, and the colors thereof must be pital of that city, and was elected a member of wamed.
the Royal Society, to whose Transactions, as well FALCONER. See FALCONRY. The French as to those of the Manchester Philosophical kings had a grand falconer, an office dismem- Society, he was a frequent and valuable conbered from that of grand veneur, as early as the tributor. Dr. Falconer, after a long and useful year 1250. A falconer should be well acquainted life, died at Bath, August 30th 1824. His prinwith the quality and mettle of his hawks, that he cipal works are, 1. Dissertatio de Nephritide may know which of them to fly early, and which vera. 2. Essay on Bath Waters, 2. vols, 8vo. late. Every night after flying he should give 3. Observations on Dr. Cadogan's Dissertation thern casting; one while plumage, sometimes on the Gout, 8vo. 4. Observations and Experipellets of cotton, and at another time physic, as ments on the Poison of Copper, 8vo. 5. Essay he finds necessary. He ought also every even- on the Water commonly used at Bath, 8vo. 6. ing to make the place clean under the perch, Experiments and Observations, 3 parts, 8vo. 7. that by her casting he may know whether she Observations on Diet and Regimen for Valetudiwants scouring upwards or downwards. He must narians, 8vo. 8. Remarks on the Influence of Water his hawk every evening, except on such Climate, 4to. 9. Account of the Epidemic days as she has bathed; after which, at night, Catarrhal Tever, called the Influenza, 8vo. 10. she should be put into a warm room, having a On the Influence of the Passions upon the Discandle burning by her, where she is to sit un- orders of the Body, 8vo. 11. Essay on the Prebooded, if she be not ramage, that she may prick servation of the Health of Persons employed in