Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

a

was

[ocr errors]

of arms being made to our Prince. He matriculated from Pembroke College, Oxford, should bear the English arms and the Welsh aged 16; he took his B.A. in 1787 (Foster's as well as those of the Duchy of Cornwall or ‘Alumni Oxonienses '). He was Lieutenany other place from which he derives a ant in the 3rd Dragoons, 2 Mch., 1793, and title. At present he merely uses the Eng- Captain 26th Dragoons, 25 Mch., 1795, and land shield with a label or cadency mark, not in the Army List of 1803. . it is not as do his brothers and sisters.

unlikely he chose the 3rd Dragoons because Such a grant of arms would be a graceful of John Parslow, also Charterhouse compliment to the Principality, and herald- scholar and Somerset man, who served in ically speaking correct, and it is extremely that regiment 1779-98 " (information of curious that it has not been done centuries | Mr. Bower Marsh). ago. Probably the reason was that the I have a deed of 12 Jan., 1794, by which Tudor Dynasty did not want to attract Philip Ditcher, Esq., then a Lieut. in tho notice to the Welsh connection or suggest third Regiment of Dragoons, leased to Sir any Welsh descent.

Bellingham Graham, Bart., for a year, his Henry VII used the red Dragon as a sup: property at Weston, co. Somerset, in thọ porter, but Stuart James quickly supplanted Occupation of - Shepherd and others, and it by the Unicorn from Scotland.

also his dwelling house in Bladud's BuildThe arms of Edward the Confessor were ings at Bath, in the occupation of Lady used by Richard II and are borne by many Norcliffe. In 1804 he of Wimpole Welsh families, but would not meet the case Street, London (see ante, p. 84). of a Prince of Wales.

I know nothing more of his career,

but The feathers date froin the Battle of

presume he was of easy means and lived in Crécy by tradition, the coronet being added Tretirement. His death is recorded in by Edward VI when Wales had become part The Gentleman's Magazine for Sept., 1840, of the English Crown and fighting had vol. clxix, p. 330 :ceased. Though the old lines of the Welsh

July 28, at Bath, aged 72, Philip Ditcher, Esq. Kings had died out, many descendants remained. Owen Glendower is reckoned

The will of Philip Ditcher, of St. Mary usually the last fighting Prince of Wales.

Magdalen, Taunton, co, Somerset, Esq., was I would therefore strongly urge that the dated 5 May, 1840. Not a very informing anomaly of a title, derived from a country, document, it leaves all his free property of not being heraldically represented be every kind to Lucy his wife, while all the removed, and that the azure shield with the estates vested in him by trusts, which he had plumes should be adopted. If it were

power to dispose of, he willed to Philip desired the field of gules might be substi- Richardson Peck, of Ruswick, c. Worc., tuted for azure as a more Royal colour.

(his nephew, as we shall see), and his heirs. E. E. COPE.

His wife was to be sole executrix; the wit

were William Marshall, Taunton,

solicitor, and James Shepherd, his clerk. SAMUEL RICHARDSON AND HIS The will was proved 26 Sept., 1840, in FAMILY CIRCLE.-XVII.

P.C.C. (1840, f. 635), by the executrix.

The Rev. Joseph Ditcher, of South Brent, (See ante, pp. 6 (v. refs.), 44, 83, 126, Somerset, who instituted the celebrated pro167, 209, 247).

ceedings against George Anthony Denison, His Ditcher Grandchildren.-Philip Dit- described as a grandson of Philip Ditcher

Archdeacon of Taunton, in 1856,* has been cher and Mary Richardson had two sons and and Mary Richardson, but the will of Philip three daughters. The eldest son, Philip,

Ditcher, the younger, as above, seems to baptized 22 Aug., 1759, at the Abbey Church, Bath, must have died young, for a second negative this, as no children are mentioned, Philip was baptized there 28 Oct., 1767 and his estates went to a nephew, who also (Harleian Society, Registers,' vol. 27).

Joseph Ditcher was of Queen's College, This second Philip was admitted a Founda- Cambridge; Perp. Cur. of Holy Trinity, Bitton, tion Scholar of Charterhouse on 8 May. Glouc., 1821-35; M.A. by Archbishop of Canter1779, in the place of William Balme Rud bury, 3. Feb., 1837;, Judge of Consistorial Court

of Bath and Wells, 1836-41; Vicar of South dick, and was elected an Exhibitioner on

Brent, Som., 1841 to death on 28 Nov., 1875 22 April, 1784. On 31 March, 1784, he 1 (Boase's Modern English Biography ').

[ocr errors]

nesses

[ocr errors]

*

was

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

was

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

became possessed of Gainsborough's portrait Rushall, Wilts, he was Rector of Ightfield, of Dr. Ditcher (see ante, p. 250), and other Salop, from 1820. He

buried at family treasures.

Rushall, where there is a mural tablet to Philip Ditcher and Mary Richardson's his memory in the chancel :three daughters were Elizabeth, baptized In Memory of | The Rovd. Kenrick Peok, 9 Oct., 1758; Maria, baptized 11 Nov., M.A., of Notton Lodge in this County, 1766; and Mary, baptized 22 March, 1770, February 17th, 1837, aged_69. J And of four

Formerly Curate of this Parish : | who died all at Bath Abbey Church (Harleian Society, Children of The Reva. Kenrick Peck | and ' Registers,' vol. 27). I imagine it must Mary his wife and Relict: 1 Kenrick the eldest have been Elizabeth, then aged 21, whom son aged 17 | (Buried at Clyst St. Mary Devon Fanny Burney met 'at Bath in May, 1780. Jasper William an infant | Samuel Richard Mrs. Dobson, the translator, had asked son, aged 13 | William, the youngest, aged 16.4 permission

The death of his widow, the last survivto bring with her a grand-daughter of Mr. ing grand-daughter of Samuel Richardson, Richardson's, who, she said, was dying to see

is noticed in The Gentleman's Magazine for Mrs. T. [hrale) and Miss B. [urney), and who 1849, vol. clxxxvii, p. 108 :-" May 28. At Mr. Whalley said had all the elegance and Bath, aged 80, Mary, relict of the Rev. beauty which her grandfather had described Kenrick Peck." Her real age

79. in Clarissa or Clementina.

She was buried at Lyncombe Cemetery, near Sunday. - Mrs. Dobson called, and brought

Bath. with her Miss Ditcher a most unfortunate name for a descendant of Richardson ! How- John Thomas Smith, in his Nollekens ever, Mr. Whalley had not much exaggerated, and His Times," 2nd ed., 1829, vol. i., P for she is, indeed, quite beautiful, both in face | 113, makes allusion to and figure. All her features are very fine : Mr. Jasper Peck, one of Nollekens' first she is tall, looks extremely modest, and has cousins, to whom he had left some very trifling just sufficient consciousness of her attractions remembrances, considering his near relationto keep off bashfulness, without enough to ship to his own mother. To the Rev. Mr. raise conceit. I think I could take to her Kenrick Peck, another of his first cousins, very much, but shall not be likely to see her | nothing was left; and that gentleman has again ‘Diary and Letters of Madame D'Arblay,' several children dependent on him for support. ed. Austin Dobson, vol. i, pp. 370-1).

But Nollekens' will, dated 21 Mar., 1818, Next month, however, when at the pump- seems to have been more generous

to his room, Miss Burney again saw the beau-cousin than Smith suggests : tiful' Miss Ditcher, Richardson's grand- I give to Jasper Peck, Esquire, my four daughter" (ibid., I., 387). It

leasehold houses, situate in St. James's-street; scarcely possible that this elegant creature my four

other houses, situate in Edward-street, can have been Maria Ditcher, then only a aforesaid; my two ground-rents of two houses, child of thirteen, while Mary Ditcher is

in the same street; my leasehold house in Margaret-street, Cavendish-square;

and my quite ruled out by her being only ten.

two corner houses in Norton-street and ClipBoth Elizabeth and Maria Ditcher must stone-street, and all my estate and interest have died young or unmarried, for, as we therein respectively (ibid. ii, 21). have seen, they are not mentioned in the “ Mr. Peck of the Temple, (one of his two will of their aunt, Ann Richardson, in cousins),” was a mourner at Mrs. Nollekens' 1802 (see ante, pp. 83-4).

funeral on 25 Aug., 1817 (ibid., i., 316) ; Dr. Philip Ditcher's third and only sur- and a memorandum the sculptor made on viving daughter, Mary, baptized, as we have the back of one of his sketches states that seen, on 22 Mar., 1770, was married on on 8 Feb., 1806, died Mrs. Peck in Marl18 Oct., 1798, at Queen's Square Chapel, brough-street (ibid., i., 388). In Bath, to the Rev. Kenrick Peck, second son nexion with Nollekens' funeral, on of Kenrick Peck, of London, and of Cornish 1 May, 1823, Smith speaks of " Mr. Peck. Hall, co. Denbigh, by Sarah his wife, one of Mr. Nollekens' two nearest relations," daughter of Oliver Humphreys, of Totten having been overlooked in the list of ham; he was born on 4 July, 1768 (Burke's mourners to be invited (ibid., ii, 32); and 'Landed Gentry,' 1879, . Feck of Cornish again he tells us that Nollekens had pur, Hall and Temple Combe '), On 4 May. posed leaving £1,000 to

Kenrick 1790, aged 21, he matriculated from Oriel (ibid., ii, 36). College, Oxford; he took his B.A. in 1794. and his M.A. in 1798 (Foster's Alumni

Miscellanea Genealogica et Aeraldica, 2nd Oxonienses '). Some time Curate of Series, vol. iii, p. 43.

seems

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

own

[ocr errors]

" Mr.

1

at

:

Jasper Peck was the elder brother of the (i) Diana Warry, born 27 Feb., 1905, and (ii) Rev. Kenrick Peck; born 24 Aug., 1765, and

Elizabeth Warry, born 12 Oct., 1914.

(3) Beatrice Lucy Peck, born 11 Oct., 1875, died unmarried 28 Feb., 1849. He was of at Temple Combe; married 9_Jan., 1908, at Lincoln's Inn and the Inner Temple, and in

Christ Church. Westminster, to Robert Edward

Tomkinson (born 1847), of Willington Hall, addition to his paternal estate of Cornish Cheshire (4th son of Lieut.-Col. William Tom. Hall he owned. Temple Combe, Wincanton, kinson, J.P., D.In, of Willington Hall), and

has issue: Somerset (Burke's 'Landed Gentry,' 1879).

(i) William Robert Tomkingon,

born 19 June, 1909, and (ii) Edward Philip I cannot explain the relationship to Nolle- Tomkinson, born 22 Sept., 1911. kens. It seem unlikely that two brothers ii. Georgina Maria Richardson Peck; married born in 1765 and 1768 were first cousins to

Robert G. Long,s and had a son, James God.

olphin Long, who died in 1922, leaving a widow. à man born in 1737. Smith's statements, III. Jasper William Peck; born 22 Sept.,, 1803, pieced together, imply that Jasper and at Rushall; died 7 Mar., 1804; buried at Rushall. Kenrick Peck were nephews to Nollekens'

IV. Jasper Peck, of whom and his issue later. mother, but this does not seem to be so, for

V. Samuel Richardson Peck, born 26 Aug.,

1806, at Rushall; died 1 April, 1819; buried at their mother was Sarah, daughter of Oliver Rushall. Humphreys, I as we have seen ; while Nolle- VI. William Peck, born 15 Sept., 1810, kens' mother, the wife of old Joseph Francis Rushall; died 28 Feb., 1826; buried at Rushall. Nollekens, was Mary Anne le Sacq, who, I. Mary Peck, born 23 Feb., 1809; married 10 after her husband's death in 1748, remarried

April, 1834, at Laycock, Wilts., to Henry Goddard

Awdry, and died 8 May, 1852, having had issue: a Welshman named Williams.

(i) Henry Short Awdry, born 17 July, 1836, (ii) The Rev. Kenrick Peck had issue by Mary

Kenrick Wither Awdry, born 21 Nov., 1837,

(iii) William Awdry, born 14 Jan., 1840; and (i) Ditcher his wife :

Mary Catherine Awdry, who were all dead with. I. Kenrick Peck, born 9 Dec., 1800; died 7 Dec.,

out issue in 1879. Henry Goddard Awdry, born 1817; buried at Clyst St. Mary, Devon.

21 _Aug., 1804, was_4th son of John Awdry, J.P., II. Philip Richardson Peck, of Temple Combe

D.L, of Notton House, Wilts; after his first

wife's death he married twice again. House, Somerset, and of Cornish Hall, co. Den. bigb 11; born 5 April, 1802. He matric. 16 Nov.,

It is only fitting, when going so closely into 1820. aged 18, from Trinity College, Oxford, but the whole question of Richardson's family, apparently took no degree (Foster's ‘Alumni Oxonienses '). Died 20 Aug., 1858; buried

to give a complete record of his descendants Temple Combe. He married, 5 Oct., 1831, for future reference, and in the next article Weymouth, Georgina (born 19 April, 1814), 3rd I shall continue with the issue of Jasper dau. of James Ford, of Finhaven Castle and Brom. ley House, co. Forfar. She married, secondly,

Peck. Mark Pinkerton, of Ealing, in 1870, and died

ALEYN LYELL READE. 25 Aug., 1894, being buried at Temple Combe, Treleaven House, leaving issue:

Blundellsands, Nr. Liverpool. í. Philip William Richardson Peak, of Temple Combe House and Cornish Hall, born 29 April,

(To be continued). 1849; died 4 Oct., 1898; buried at Temple Combe. He married 30 April, 1869, at Wincanton, Louisa, only child of John Messiter, of Wincanton, and CASSILIS, GLENLUCE ABBEY, AND had issue:

THOMAS HAY.
(1) Henry Richardson Peck, C.M.G., D.S.O.,
Colonel R.A.; now of 6, St. Leonard's_ Bank,

The 'D. N. B.' in its account of
Perth, N.B.; born 17 Oct., 1874, at Temple Gilbert Kennedy, fourth Earl of Cassilis
Combe; married 14_Oct. 1908, at St. Luke's
Chelsea, Kathleen Dulcibella, Only child of (1541 ?-1576) tells from the Historie of the
Col. Charles Owen Hore, C.M.G., of 22, Elm Kennedyis' the story that this earl had been
Park Gardens, London. So far as the descend scheming for a fou of the lands of the
ants of Samuel Richardson go, Col. Peck is
now the “ head of the house." the eldest liv.

Cistercian Abbey of Glenluca in Galloway ing representative of the novelist.

when the abbot died, and that " then he (2) Arthur John Peck, Major, Royal War | dealt with ane monk who could counterfeit wick Regt.; born 17 Sept., 1877, at Wincanton,

(3) Herbert Peck; born 25 Jan., died 29 April, the abbot's handwriting and all the whole 1885; buried at Littleham-oum-Exmouth.

convent's and made him counterfeit their 41 Charlotte Louisa Peck; born 30 Sept., subscriptions,” and that then fearing lest 1870, Comhe.

(2) Ellen Hartley Peak; born 3 April. 187" the monk should betray him ho at Temple Combe; marı April, 1902, at

caused a carl, whom they called Carmachaine, St. Nicholas', Bathampton, to Thomas William

to stick him, and then for fear that carl had Warry, of Weston-super-Mare, and has issue:

revealed, he made his father's brother, Hugh She died a widow on 20 July, 1802, aged 70, hang him in 'Crosraguel.

of Borquhany, accuse this carl for theft, and and was buried at Rushall, where there is a mural tablet to her memory in the chancel. § He and his wife died at Weymouth in tho

|| In 1840 he was of Ruswick, Worc. (see ante, late nineties, and were probably buried at p. 287).

Upwey.

at
at

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

some

on

[ocr errors]

Scot.,'

The 'D. N. B.' seems to find nothing | Earl of Cassilis, bailie thereof, in terms of improbable in this story, nor does Francis decreet arbitral by James, Commendator of the

Priories H. Groome in his 'Ordnance Gazetteer of reserving to the said John Gordon all old bye

of St. Andrew's and Pittonween, Scotland,' vol. iii (1886) at p. 190; nor does run duties of the Abbacy. Sir Herbert Maxwell in his ‘Dumfries and He adds that William, son of Sir John Galloway' (2nd edn., 1900), at pp. 201-2, Gordon, was Abbot in 1581. If so, Hay was raise any objection to it.

probably dead by then. What is the But if the authorities are right in stating authority for the statement that Thomas that Thomas Hay was appointed Abbot of Hay was appointed by the Pope? Who was Glenluce by the Pope in 1560, and that he the Abbot, when Gilbert Kennedy became conformed and became perpetual commend 4th Earl of Cassilis, as a minor in 1558 ? ator of the Abbey, and in 1590 built Park

JOHN B. WAINEWRIGHT. Place, Old Luce, out of the ruins of the Abbey, and was the ancestor of the Hays of

JOHN LEACH.-In years to come Park, who was the Abbot who died ?

person will ask in “ Notes and Queries It is certain that 17 April, 1572, where John Leach was born. Thomas (Hay], perpetual commendator of

The Times of 6 Jan., 1923, states :the monastery of Glenluce, and the other and Stamford-street, Blackfriars-road, which

An old house at the corner of Bennett-street members of the said monastery made a feu is to be demolished, bears tablets denoting that of the lands belonging to it, with the excep- John Leach, the Punch artist, was born there, tion of the monastery itself and its imme- and that John Ronnie, the engineer, lived diate surroundings to Gilbert, Earl of

there. Cassilis, and that King James VI confirmed

John Rennie, Noted Engineer. See John it 12 March, 1573/4 (J. M. Thomson,

Leach, above. Registrum Magni Sigilli Reg.

HERBERT SOUTHAM. 1546-80, No. 2202). It is also certain that in December, 1575, the same Thomas is described as Abbot of Glenluce and Rector

Queries. of Spynie near Elgin (ibid., 1580-93, No. We must request correspondents desiring 693) and that he was alive in 1577 (ibid., information on family matters of only private 1541-80, No. 2681).

interest to affis their names and addresses to The Rev. A. T. Hill, without citing any sent to them direct.

their queries in order that answers may be authorities (Transactions of the Dumfriesshire and Galloway N.H. and A. Soc., N.S. xxiv., at p. 134) writes :

CARDINAL BEAUFORT AND ST. SWITHIN'S In 1560 Thomas Hay was appointed Abbot. SHRINE.—Could any reader toll He came with the Pope's authority; but the original source of the statement that CarGordons, who had a lease of the Abbey lands, dinal Beaufort erected a magnificent marble refused to admit him. Hay got possession by authority of the Court of Session. The Gor- shrine and ivory casket in Winchester dons had been pulling the Abbey to pieces; Cathedral to contain the relics of St. and Hay accepted a loan of 2,000 merks (about Swithin. It is mentioned in Dr. Radford's £1,350) for its repair. In the same year (1560) Hay granted a lease of fifty-eight farms to the

Life of Beaufort," but not in the ‘DicEarl of Cassilis. The annual rental of these tionary of National Biography.' farms at that date is, in round figures, £18,500. I am very anxious to ascertain the origin

But according to Groome (op. cit.) the of this statement, as it directly contradicts annual value of the Glenluce lands when the evidence of Cromwell's Commissioners, feued to Cassilis in 1575 (as he wrongly who in 1538 described St. Swithin's shrine writes for 1572) was £666.

as being of “ silver gilt plated, and garMr. James Affleck (Transactions, etc., nished with stones.” N.S. xxiii, at p.184) mentions a “Notorial

JOHN D. LE COOTEUR. Instrument," “ done at place of Glenluce

Winchester, Hants. at one o'clock afternoon on 17 Nov., 1561,' TIMOTHEUS MILETUS.-In a work which instrument does not mention Thomas entitled The Music and Musical IntruHall at all, but was executed, he

says, ments of the Arab,' by Francesco Salvador. on the removal of John Gordon of Lochinvar and his men from the Abbey and yards of Glen Daniel, edited with notes, etc., by Henry luce, and delivery of the same with the keys George Farmer, it is stated, on p. 68, that thereof and all the goods therein to Gilbert, “in the time of Plato, a celebrated Jewish

me

the

[ocr errors]

OF

OF

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]

musician, Timothy of Miletus, was hissed at whether he attained to any eminence in the first and then enthusiastically applauded. affairs of any City Company or of the City

Many writers on Timotheus having been of London itself. It is vaguely known that consulted in order to ascertain if he was a he went to London early in the reign of Jow, and nothing having been found to Charles I, and it is suggested that his busiverify the statement, I shall be much obliged nes was that of a woollen draper. His to any reader who may be able to give mo mother was the daughter of Sir Richard some reliable information on the subject. Saltonstall, Bart., Lord Mayor of London ARTHUR M. FRIEDLANDER. in 1597.

Information is also desired about KenIDENTIFICATION COSTUME DESIRED.- drick Eyton, Esq., who married Jane, the This portrait, in pastel, is believed to be by daughter of James Ellis, who by deed poll Joseph Saunders, a miniature painter who left property in Bradford to found the exhibited in the Royal Academy between Grammar School at Thornton near Brad

ford in the year 1672.

H. A. BEATON, Headmaster of Thornton Grammar School. Bradford, Yorks.

SIRES DE PREAUX.From whom were the Sires de Préaux descended? I am reminded to make this inquiry by a statement of MR. ALFRED RANSFORD'S at ante p. 258, where he says that Humphrey de Villes, son of Torold of Pont Audemer, who founded the Abbey of Préaux, about five miles distant, was presumably of the Fitz Rainfred family,” some of whom assumed the name of Préaux.

Now Torold (also called Touronde and Turolfus by various authors), was the eldest son of Torf “the rich," only son of Bernard the Dane, Patriarch of the Houses of Beaumont and Harcourt in Normandy and England, and Humphrey de Villes (or de Vetutis) was the eldest son of Torold. The eldest son of Humphrey de Villes, Roger, was the first to assume the surname of de Beaumont (or de Bellomonte), and it appears to me highly probable that

of de 1750 and 1800. The original of the portrait younger son also asumed the name

Préaux. The Sires de Préaux were corwas named Willīs or Major, but no Judge tainly descendants of Bernard the . Dane, of those names is known. Possibly he was a Recorder, Colonial Judge or a Clergyman. versel de France,' quoted by the late Mar

according to De Courcelles 'Nobiliaire UniCan anyone identify the costume and give approximate date?

and Raineval in The quis de Ruvigny A. C. WILLIS.

Genealogical Magazine, 1898, vol. ií, p. 83,

but whether in the male or female lineage I SAMUEL SUNDERLAND

KENDRICK should like to be informed. EYTON.-Information is desired concerning The spouse of Humphrey de Villes, Samuel Sunderland, a native of High Sun- named Albreda, may probably have been a derland, near Halifax, and member of a daughter of a Fitz Rainfred, referred to distinguished family of that district, who above, who is stated to have been a descendamong other benefactions endowed the ant of Ansfred, a Dane,

who was Grammar School of Thornton, near Brad- panion in Arms of Rollo 1st Duke of Norford, Yorks, in 1676. It is desired to know mandy and the ancestor of the Hughs and the period of his residence in London, the Ranuifs, Earls of Chester. nature of the business' he built up, and The Barony of Préaux was in the arron

[graphic]

a

AND

a com

« ZurückWeiter »