Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 504 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003 (Public Law 107-228) is amended

(1) in the section heading, by striking "pilot";

(2) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking "pilot";

(B) by striking "(in this section referred to as the 'program')"; and

(C) by striking "producers, and writers" and inserting "and other broadcasting specialists":

(3) in subsection (b)(4), by striking "60" and inserting "100"; and

(4) by striking subsection (c). SEC. 506. COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS EDUCATION BENEFITS.

Section 305(a) of the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6204(a)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (18) the following new paragraph:

"(19)(A) To provide for the payment of primary and secondary school expenses for dependents of personnel stationed in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) at a cost not to exceed expenses authorized by the Department of Defense for such schooling for dependents of members of the Armed Forces stationed in the Commonwealth, if the Board determines that schools available in the Commonwealth are unable to provide adequately for the education of the dependents of such personnel.

"(B) To provide transportation for dependents of such personnel between their places of residence and those schools for which expenses are provided under subparagraph (A), if the Board determines that such schools are not accessible by public means of transportation.".