Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (6) SECRETARY.-The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of State.

(7) UNDER SECRETARY.-The term "Under Secretary" means the Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs established under section 1(b) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(b)), as amended by section 611(a)(2) of this Act.

Subtitle A-Department of State Activities SEC. 611. PROMOTION OF DEMOCRACY IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES.

(a) CODIFICATION OF UNDER SECRETARY OF STATE FOR DEMOCRACY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS. Section 1(b) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(b)) is amended

(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

"(4) UNDER SECRETARY OF STATE FOR DEMOCRACY AND GLOBAL AFFAIRS.-There shall be in the Department of State, among the Under Secretaries authorized by paragraph (1), an Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs, who shall have primary responsibility to assist the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary in the formulation and implementation of United States policies and activities relating to the transition to and development of democracy in nondemocratic countries and to