Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

COMMITTEES OF THE INSTITUTE

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARY

W. H. FULWEILER, Chairman
JAMES BARNES
CHARLES E. BONINE
H. J. M. CREIGHTON
CLARENCE A. Hall

Joseph S. HEPBURN
GEORGE A. HOADLEY
LIONEL F. LEVY
M. M. PRICE
GEORGE F. STRADLING

COMMITTEE ON MEETINGS GELLERT ALLEMAN, Chairman

HERBERT E. IVES JOSEPH S. Ames

A. E. KENNELLY G. H. CLAMER

Ralph MODJESKI ARTHUR L. DAY

Geo. D. ROSENGARTEN W. H. FULWEILER

WM. CHATTIN WETHERILL

COMMITTEE ON MUSEUM
A. E. OUTERBRIDGE, Jr., Chairman GEORGE A. HOADLEY
HUGO BILGRAM

JOHN J. L. HOUSTON
ARTHUR L. CHURCH

Henry LEFFMANN THEOBALD F. CLARK

CHARLES PENROSE CHARLES DAY

H. H. QUIMBY

FRANKLIN FUND AND BUILDING COMMITTEE

ALFRED C. HARRISON

HENRY Howson, Chairman
Walton CLARK, Treasurer

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND THE ARTS HAROLD Calvert, Chairman

H. J. M. CREIGHTON HENRY B. ALLEN

GEORGE S. CULLEN EUGENE E. AYRES, JR.

SAMUEL B. ECKERT JAMES BARNES

W. C. L. EGLIN CLIFFORD W. Bates

WILLIAM G. ELLIS GEORGE H. Benzon, JR.

OWEN B. EVANS HUGO BILGRAM

J. LOGAN FITTS CHARLES E. BONINE

Isaac H. FRANCIS G. H. CLAMER

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN EDWARD L. CLARK

W. H. FULWEILER THEOBALD F. Clark

CHARLES D. GALLOWAY THOMAS D. Core

CLARENCE A. HALL GEORGE S. CRAMPTON

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND THE ARTS—(Continued) NATHAN HAYWARD

L. F. RONDINELLA JOSEPH S. HEPBURN

J. M. RUSBY GEORGE A. HOADLEY

WILLIAM OTIS SAWTELLE W. N. JENNINGS

COLEMAN SELLERS, 3RD WILLIAM H. KAVANAUGH

EDWARD W. SMITH LIONEL F. LEVY

WILLIAM H. THORNE K. G. MACKENZIE

John C. TRAUTWINE, 3RD J. Y. MCCONNELL

C. C. TUTWILER CHAS. H. MASLAND, 2ND

JAMES G. VAIL STEPHEN H. Noyes

JOHN A. VOGLESON FREDERIC PALMER, Jr.

FRANCIS R. WADLEIGH CHARLES PENROSE

JOHN M. WEISS M. M. PRICE

HOWARD W. WELLES H. H. QUIMBY

WM. CHATTIN WETHERILL FRANK H. Rogers

ROBERT L. Wood JAMES S. ROGERS

WINTHROP R. WRIGHT

[blocks in formation]

New Subjects and Preliminary Examination H. J. M. CREIGHTON, Chairman NATHAN HAYWARD JAMES BARNES

LIONEL F. LEVY CHARLES E. BONINE

CHARLES PENROSE GEORGE S. CRAMPTON

M. M. PRICE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN

JAMES S. ROGERS CLARENCE A. HALL

JOHN M. RUSBY

PAST OFFICERS

1824-1925

PRESIDENTS

BANES, CHARLES H., 1886
BIRKINBINE, JOHN, 1897-1906
CLARK, WALTON, 1907–1923
CRESSON, JOHN C., 1855-1863
EGLIN, WM. C. L., 1924–
MERRICK, J. VAUGHAN, 1867-1869
MERRICK, SAMUEL V., 1842–1854

ROGERS, ROBERT E., 1875-1878
RONALDSON, JAMES, 1824-1841
SELLERS, COLEMAN, 1870-1874
SELLERS, WILLIAM, 1864–1866
TATHAM, WILLIAM P., 1879-1885
WILSON, JOSEPH M., 1887-1896

VICE-PRESIDENTS
AGNEW, JOHN, 1851, 1855-1863 Howson, Henry, 1904–
ALLEMAN, GELLERT, 1924–

JONES, WASHINGTON, 1900-1910
BALDWIN, Matthias W., 1855-1863 LEVY, Louis E., 1916–1919
BECK, PAUL, JR., 1826–1827

LONGSTRETH, EDWARD, 1890–1894
BULLOCK, CHARLES, 1879-1900

LUKENS, ISAIAH, 1824-1825, 1829– Carey, MATTHEW, 1824-1828

1846 CARTWRIGHT, HENRY, 1880-1881 MILLER, ABRAHAM, 1847-1854 CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1911

MITCHELL, J. E., 1876–1887 CLOSE, CHARLES S., 1875–1879

MOORE, BLOOMFIELD H., 1869–1876 Cresson, GEORGE V., 1898–1903 MORRIS, HENRY G., 1870-1879 Day, CHARLES, 1920-1923

RAND, THEODORE D., 1897–1903 DODGE, James M., 1903–1915

Rogers, FAIRMAN, 1864-1866 EGLIN, W. C. L., 1922–1923

ROGERS, ROBERT E., 1868–1874 EREBY, GEORGE, 1867

SELLERS, COLEMAN, 1867-1869 FLETCHER, THOMAS, 1828-1850, 1852- SELLERS, COLEMAN, JR., 1912–1922 1854

TATHAM, WILLIAM P., 1888–1897 FRAZER, JOHN F., 1865-1866

Towne, John H., 1864-1868 GRAFF, FREDERICK, 1882–1890

TUTWILER, C. C., 1924– HeYL, HENRY R., 1895–1897

RECORDING SECRETARIES
BULKLEY, JAMES H., 1831-1832 Perot, WILLIAM S., 1833–1834
GARRIGUES, Isaac B., 1830, 1837–1863 ROBERTS, ALGERNON S., 1829
Jones, Thomas P., 1827–1828

STRICKLAND, WILLIAM, 1824-1826 Jones, WASHINGTON, 1864

TRAUTWINE, JOHN C., 1835–1836

CORRESPONDING SECRETARIES
Bache, Alex. Dallas, 1840–1844 FRALEY, FREDERICK, 1855-1863
BRIGGS, ROBERT, 1864

FRAZER, JOHN F., 1845-1847
BROWNE, PETER A., 1824-1827

HAYS, ISAAC, 1828–1839 CRESSON, JOHN C., 1854

ROBERTS, SOLOMON W., 1848-1853

SECRETARIES CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1909

NORRIS, Isaac, 1879-1881 HOADLEY, GEORGE A. (Acting), 1924– OWENS, ROBERT B., 1910–1924 KNIGHT, J. B., 1875–1879

Wahl, WILLIAM H., 1871-1874, 1882– MORTON, HENRY, 1865-1870

1908

TREASURERS
BORGNER, CYRUS, 1908–1920

MERRICK, SAMUEL V., 1828–1829
FLETCHER, THOMAS, 1824–1825 RICHARDSON, JOHN, 1826–1827
FRALEY, FREDERICK, 1830–1847, 1865- SARTAIN, SAMUEL, 1883–1906
1882

TREGO, CHARLES B., 1847
FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, 1920-

Wahl, WILLIAM H., 1907 FRAZER, JOHN F., 1848–1864

ACTUARIES CHRISTIE, James, Feb. 21-June 11, JESTER, SIMEON VAN T., 1916–1918 1908

LARZELERE, JAMES S., 1908–1916
HAMILTON, WILLIAM, 1828–1871 PARRISH, T. R., 1922–1924
HeyL, HERBERT L., 1885-1908

ROBINSON, Louis C., 1918-1922
HOLMAN, David S., 1872–1885

Wahl, WILLIAM H., 1872 JACKSON, WILLIAM F., JR., 1924–

[blocks in formation]

MANAGERS—(Continued)

BARRAS, JOSEPH J., 1851-1860

CLARK, WALTON, 1903-1906 BARTOL, BARNABAS H., 1863–1865 CLARKE, JAMES, 1824-1826 BARTOL, HENRY W., 1870-1878

CLOSE, CHARLES S., 1865-1874 BAUGH, DANIEL, 1900–1902

CLOUD, JOSEPH, 1824 BAUGH, HARMAN, 1855

CODMAN, JOHN E., 1892–1894 BEALE, JOSEPH, 1827

COLLINS, ISAAC, 1828 BEARDSLEY, ARTHUR, 1894–1902 CONARD, Thomas P., 1894–1908 BECK, Paul, JR., 1824-1825

CONARROE, GEORGE W., 1851-1863 BEMENT, CLARENCE S., 1871

COOPER, John H., 1870-1873 BEMENT, WILLIAM B., 1866–1870 COPPER, John C., 1851 BERGNER, THEODORE, 1870-1875

CORNELIUS, ROBERT, 1855-1863 BETTS, WILLIAM C., 1844

CORNELIUS, ROBERT C., 1866–1868 BIDDLE, CLEMENT C., 1824

CRAMP, CHARLES H., 1864-1867, 1875, BILGRAM, HUGO, 1885–1890

1895-1897 BIRKBECK, JOHN, 1869-1871

Cresson, GEORGE V., 1886–1897 BIRKINBINE, Henry P. M., 1851-1856 Cresson, John C., 1835–1853 BIRKINBINE, John, 1907–1915

CRESSON, William P., 1848-1849 BOLTON, JAMES M., 1830

DARRACH, CHARLES G., 1894-1896 BONINE, CHARLES E., 1921–

Day, CHARLES, 1908–1919, 1924BORGNER, CYRUS, 1903-1907

DivinE, WILLIAM, 1864 BosWELL, WILLIAM L., 1896–1898 DODGE, KERN, 1916–1920 BOWER, HENRY, 1891-1896

DODGE, James M., 1896–1903 Briggs, ROBERT, 1867-1873

DONALDSON, JOSEPH, 1825 BROCK, ROBERT C. H., 1901-1906 DOUGHERTY, JAMES, 1858–1861 BROLASKY, HENRY C., 1897–1902 DRAPER, EDMUND, 1847–1850 Bryson, JAMES H., 1857–1863

DREER, FERDINAND J., 1862 BULKLEY, JAMES H., 1830, 1833-1841 DROWN, WILLIAM A., 1861–1863 BULLOCK, CHARLES, 1868–1878

Du Bois, WILLIAM L., 1880-1882 BURNHAM, GEORGE, 1878

DURFEE, WILLIAM F., 1872–1873 Burtis, AARON H., 1845

EASTWICK, ANDREW M., 1836–1844 Carr, WILLIAM H., 1837-1845

EASTWICK, EDWARD P., 1859-1860 CARTWRIGHT, Henry, 1865-1879 EBERT, MORRIS, 1908–1911 CHABOT, CYPRIEN, 1877–1889

ECKERT, GEORGE M., 1852–1854 CHAMBERS, CYRUS, JR., 1876-1890 EGLIN, W. C. L., 1908–1922 CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1897-1908

EISENHUT, John D., 1824-1825 CHASE, PLINY E., 1864-1886

ELDRIDGE, G. MORGAN, 1885-1890 CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1897-1908

ELLIS, JAMES P., 1848–1851 CLAMER, G. H., 1917–

EMERSON, G., 1828 Clark, THEOBALD F., 1917

EREBY, GEORGE, 1854–1866

« ZurückWeiter »