Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB
[blocks in formation]

COMMITTEE ON MUSEUM A. E. OUTERBRIDGE, JR., Chairman

GEORGE A. HOADLEY HUGO BILGRAM

C. W. MASLAND ARTHUR L. CHURCH

CHARLES PENROSE CHARLES DAY

H. H. QUIMBY W. C. L. EGLIN

[blocks in formation]

COMMITTEE ON SCIENCE AND THE ARTS JAMES BARNES, Chairman

HERBERT E. Ives HENRY B. ALLEN

W. N. JENNINGS GEORGE H. BENZON, JR.

HARRY F. KELLER HUGO BILGRAM

LIONEL F. LEVY Carl P. BIRKINBINE

PAUL A. LEWIS CHARLES E. BONINE

LEO LOEB ROGER F. BRUNEL

EDWARD V. McCAFFREY HAROLD CALVERT

J. Y. MCCONNELL G. H. CLAMER

K. G. MACKENZIE EDWARD L. CLARK

CHARLES Wm. MASLAND THEOBALD F. CLARK

STEPHEN H. Noyes THOMAS D. COPE

CHARLES PENROSE GEORGE S. CRAMPTON

M. M. PRICE H. J. M. CREIGHTON

H. H. QUIMBY J. A. P. CRISFIELD

FRANK ROGERS GEORGE S. CULLEN

JAMES S. ROGERS P. T. DASHIELL

L. F. RONDINELLA SAMUEL B. ECKERT

J. M. RUSBY W. C. L. EGLIN

RICHARD C. SELLERS OWEN B. EVANS

John P. B. SINKLER BENJAMIN FRANKLIN

WILLIAM H. THORNE WALTER H. FULWEILER

John C. TRAUTWINE, 3rd CLARENCE A. Hall

C. C. TUTWILER NATHAN HAYWARD

JAMES G. VAIL JOESEPH S. HEPBURN

John A. VOGLESON CARL HERING

FRANCIS R. WADLEIGH GEORGE A. HOADLEY

John M. WEISS S. C. HOLLISTER

WM. CHATTIN WETHERILL CHARLES D. GALLOWAY

ROBERT L. Wood
Standing Sub-Committees

The Franklin Medal
HARRY F. KELLER, Chairman

G. H. CLAMER JAMES BARNES

H. J. M. CREIGHTON

Thomas D. COPE, Chairman
CHARLES E. BONINE
W. H. FULWEILER

Literature

HARRY F. KELLER
J. M. RUSBY

New Subjects and Preliminary Examination H. J. M. CREIGHTON, Chairman

LIONEL F. LEVY CHARLES E. BONINE

CHARLES PENROSE GEORGE S. CRAMPTON

M. M. PRICE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN

JAMES S. ROGERS NATHAN HAYWARD

1824-1922

PRESIDENTS

BANES, CHARLES H., 1886
BIRKINBINE, JOHN, 1897-1906
CLARK, WALTON, 1907-
CRESSON, John C., 1855-1863
MERRICK, J. VAUGHAN, 1867-1869
MERRICK, SAMUEL V., 1842-1854

ROGERS, ROBERT E., 1875-1878
RONALDSON, JAMES, 1824-1841
SELLERS, COLEMAN, 1870-1874
SELLERS, WILLIAM, 1864-1866
TATHAM, WILLIAM P., 1879-1885
WILSON, JOSEPH M., 1887-1896

VICE-PRESIDENTS

AGNEW, JOHN, 1851, 1855-1863 HeYL, Henry R., 1895-1897
Baldwin, MATTHIAS W., 1855-1863 Howson, HENRY, 1904–
BECK, PAUL, Jr., 1826-1827

Jones, WASHINGTON, 1900-1910
BULLOCK, CHARLES, 1879-1900 LEVY, Louis E., 1916–1919
CAREY, MATTHEW, 1824-1828 LONGSTRETH, EDWARD, 1890-1894
CARTWRIGHT, HENRY, 1880-1881 LUKENS, ISAIAH, 1824-1825, 1829-1846
CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1911

MILLER, ABRAHAM, 1847–1854 CLOSE, CHARLES S., 1875-1879 MITCHELL, J. E., 1876-1887 CRESSON, GEORGE V., 1898-1903 Moore, BLOOMFIELD H., 1869–1876 DAY, CHARLES, 1920

MORRIS, HENRY G., 1870-1879 DODGE, JAMES M., 1903–1915

RAND, THEODORE D., 1897-1903 EGLIN, W. C. L., 1922

ROGERS, FAIRMAN, 1864-1866 EREBY, GEORGE, 1867

ROGERS, ROBERT E., 1868-1874 FLETCHER, THOMAS, 1828–1850, 1852– SELLERS, COLEMAN, 1867-1869 1854

SELLERS, COLEMAN, JR., 1912-1922 FRAZER, JOHN F., 1865-1866

TATHAM, WILLIAM P., 1888–1897 GRAFF, FREDERICK, 1882-1890

Towne, John H., 1864-1868

RECORDING SECRETARIES
BULKLEY, JAMES H., 1831-1832 Perot, WILLIAM S., 1833-1834
GARRIGUES, Isaac B., 1830, 1837–1863 ROBERTS, ALGERNON S., 1829
JONES, THOMAS P., 1827–1828 STRICKLAND, WILLIAM, 1824-1826
JONES, WASHINGTON, 1864

TrauTWINE, JOHN C., 1835-1836

CORRESPONDING SECRETARIES

BACHE, Alex. Dallas, 1840-1844
Briggs, ROBERT, 1864
BROWNE, PETER A., 1824-1827
CRESSON, JOHN C., 1854

FRALEY, FREDERICK, 1855-1863
FRAZER, John F., 1845-1847
Hays, ISAAC, 1828-1839
ROBERTS, SOLOMON W., 1848-1853

SECRETARIES CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1909

OWENS, ROBERT B., 1910 KNIGHT, J. B., 1875-1879

Wahl, William H., 1871-1874, 1882 Morton, Henry, 1865-1870

1908 Norris, Isaac, 1879-1881

TREASURERS BORGNER, CYRUS, 1908–1920

MERRICK, SAMUEL V., 1828–1829 FLETCHER, THOMAS, 1824-1825 RICHARDSON, JOHN, 1826-1827 Fraley, FREDERICK, 1830-1847, 1865- SARTAIN, SAMUEL, 1883-1906 1882

TREGO, CHARLES B., 1847 FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, 1920

Wahl, WILLIAM H., 1907 FRAZER, John F., 1848–1864

ACTUARIES CHRISTIE, JAMES, Feb. 21-June 11, JESTER, SIMEON VAN T., 1916-1918 1908

LARZELERE, JAMES S., 1908-1916
HAMILTON, WILLIAM, 1828–1871 Parrish, T. R., 1922–
HeYL, HERBERT L., 1885-1908 ROBINSON, Louis C., 1918-1922
HOLMAN, David S., 1872-1885 WAHL, WILLIAM H., 1872

LIBRARIANS

HILTEBRAND, EMANUEL, 1874-1887

RIGLING, ALFRED, 1887–

MANAGERS

ABBOT, WILLIAM, 1824-1826
ADAMSON, WILLIAM, 1864
ADDICKS, John E., 1845-1850
AGNEW, JOHN, 1831-1850, 1852-1854
ALLEMAN, GELLERT, 1918-
ALLEN, JAMES, 1845
ALLISON, WILLIAM C., 1863
ARCHER, Ellis S., 1858-1859
Bache, Alex. DALLAS, 1830-1839
Balch, Edwin S., 1902–1912
Baldwin, MATTHIAS W., 1827–1854
BANES, CHARLES H., 1877–1885,

1887–1895
BARKER, GEORGE F., 1874-1875
Barras, JOSEPH J., 1851-1860
BARTOL, BARNABAS H., 1863-1865
BARTOL, HENRY W., 1870-1878
BauGH, DANIEL, 1900-1902

Baugh, HARMAN, 1855
BEALE, JOSEPH, 1827
BEARDSLEY, ARTHUR, 1894-1902
BECK, PAUL, JR., 1824-1825
BEMENT, CLARENCE S., 1871
BEMENT, WILLIAM B., 1866–1870
BERGNER, THEODORE, 1870-1875
BETTS, WILLIAM C., 1844
BIDDLE, CLEMENT C., 1824
Bilgram, Hugo, 1885–1890
BIRKBECK, JOHN, 1869–1871
BIRKINBINE, Henry P. M., 1851-1856
BIRKINBINE, JOHN, 1907–1915
Bolton, JAMES M., 1830
BONINE, CHARLES E., 1921-
BORGNER, CYRUS, 1903-1907
BOSWELL, WILLIAM L., 1896-1898
BOWER, HENRY, 1891-1896

MANAGERS—(Continued) BRIGGS, ROBERT, 1867-1873

DREER, FERDINAND J., 1862 BROCK, ROBERT C. H., 1901-1906 Drown, William A., 1861-1863 BROLASKY, HENRY C., 1897-1902 Du Bois, WILLIAM L., 1880-1882 BRYSON, JAMES H., 1857-1863 DURFEE, WILLIAM F., 1872-1873 BULKLEY, JAMES H., 1830, 1833-1841 EASTWICK, ANDREW M., 1836-1844 BULLOCK, CHARLES, 1868-1878 EASTWICK, EDWARD P., 1859-1860 BURNHAM, GEORGE, 1878

EBERT, MORRIS, 1908-1911 BURTIS, AARON H., 1845

ECKERT, GEORGE M., 1852-1854
CARR, WILLIAM H., 1837-1845 Eglin, W. C. L., 1908-1922
CARTWRIGHT, Henry, 1865-1879 EISENHUT, John D., 1824-1825
CHABOT, CYPRIEN, 1877-1889

ELDRIDGE, G. MORGAN, 1885-1890
CHAMBERS, CYRUS, JR., 1876-1890 ELLIS, JAMES P., 1848-1851
CHAMBERS, Francis T., 1913– EMERSON, G., 1828
CHASE, PLINY E., 1864-1886 EREBY, GEORGE, 1854–1866
CHRISTIE, JAMES, 1897-1908

EVANS, OWEN, 1844-1857
CLAMER, G. H., 1917–

FARR, GEORGE W., 1851 CLARK, THEOBALD F., 1917

FERGUSON, ALEXANDER, 1831-1841 CLARK, WALTON, 1903-1906

FLETCHER, THOMAS, 1826-1827 CLARKE, JAMES, 1824-1826

FLING, WILLIAM B., 1842 CLOSE, CHARLES S., 1865-1874 FORSTALL, WALTON, 1908– CLOUD, JOSEPH, 1824

Fox, GEORGE, 1828-1830 CODMAN, JOHN E., 1892-1894 Fraley, FREDERICK, 1829, 1848-1854 COLLINS, Isaac, 1828

FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN, 1917– CONARD, THOMAS P., 1894-1908 FRAZER, JOHN F., 1844, 1865-1866 CON ARROE, GEORGE W., 1851-1863 FRAZER, PERSIFOR, 1880-1891, 1903-1909 COOPER, JOHN H., 1870-1873

FRAZIER, GEORGE H., 1898 COPPER, JOHN C., 1851

FRENCH, HOWARD B., 1900 CORNELIUS, ROBERT, 1855-1863 Fry, WILLIAM, 1825 CORNELIUS, ROBERT C., 1866–1868 GARDINER, JOHN, JR., 1864 CRAMP, CHARLES H., 1864-1867, GARRIGUES, Isaac B., 1825-1829, 18311875, 1895-1897

1836 CRESSON, GEORGE V., 1886-1897 GARRISON, F. LYNWOOD, 1890-1895, Cresson, John C., 1835-1853

1897-1903
CRESSON, WILLIAM P., 1848-1849 GAWTHROP, Henry, 1896-1898
DARRACH, CHARLES G., 1894-1896 GIBBS, ALFRED W., 1915-1922
Day, CHARLES, 1908–1919

GIBSON, J. HOWARD, 1893-1894
DIVINE, WILLIAM, 1864

GIBSON, JOHN J., 1912-1915 DODGE, KERN, 1916-1920

GILDER, JOHN, 1838–1841 DODGE, JAMES M., 1896-1903

GILPIN, THOMAS, 1824 DONALDSON, JOSEPH, 1825

GOBRECHT, CHRISTIAN, 1828–1830 DOUGHERTY, JAMES, 1858-1861 GOLDSMITH. E., 1908-1916 DRAPER, EDMUND, 1847-1850 Graham, HOWARD S., 1920–1921

« ZurückWeiter »