Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Sec. 308. Fees for use of new policies and plans of insurance.

Sec. 309. Clarification of producer requirement to follow good farming practices.

Sec. 310. Reimbursements and negotiation of standard reinsurance agreement.

TITLE IV-EFFECTIVE DATE AND
IMPLEMENTATION

Sec. 401. Effective date.

Sec. 402. Special rules regarding implementation of certain amendments.

Sec. 403. Savings clause.

Sec. 404. Sense of the Congress.
TITLE I-STRENGTHENING THE FARM
SAFETY NET

SEC. 101. PREMIUM SCHEDULE FOR ADDITIONAL

COVERAGE.

(a) PREMIUM AMOUNTS.-Section 508(d)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C.

1508(d)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following new subparagraph:

"(B) In the case of additional coverage equal to or greater than 50 percent of the recorded or appraised average yield indemnified at not greater than 100 percent of the expected market price, or an equivalent coverage, the amount of the premium shall—

"(i) be sufficient to cover anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve; and

“(ii) include an amount for operating and administrative expenses, as determined by the Corporation, on an industry-wide basis as a percentage of the amount of the premium used to define loss ratio.".

(b) PAYMENT SCHEDULE.-Section 508(e)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(e)(2)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (B) and (C) and inserting the following new subparagraphs:

"(B) In the case of additional coverage equal to or greater than 50 percent, but less than 55 percent, of the recorded or appraised average yield indemnified at not greater than 100 percent of the expected market. price, or an equivalent coverage, the amount shall be equal to the sum of—

"(i) 67 percent of the amount of the premium established under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i) for the coverage level selected; and

"(ii) the amount determined under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii) for the coverage level selected to cover operating and administrative expenses.