Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(iii) The efforts described in clause (i) have been effective.

“(B) ADJUSTMENT AMOUNT.—The amount by which the Corporation adjusts the actual production history of a producer of an agricultural commodity shall reflect the degree to which the success of the systematic, areawide efforts described in paragraph (1)(A), on average, increases the yield of the commodity on the producer's farm, as determined by the Corporation.".

SEC. 104. REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT IN RATING METHODOLOGIES.

Section 508(a) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(7) REVIEW AND ADJUSTMENT OF RATES.— "(A) REVIEW REQUIRED. To maximize participation in the Federal crop insurance program and to ensure equity for producers, the Corporation shall periodically review the methodologies employed for rating plans of insurance under this title consistent with section 507(c)(2).

“(B) PREMIUM ADJUSTMENT.-The Corporation shall analyze the rating and loss history of approved policies and plans of insurance for agricultural commodities by area.