Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(i) exclude any of such recorded or appraised yield; and

"(ii) replace each excluded yield with a yield equal to 60 percent of the applicable transitional yield.".

(b) APH ADJUSTMENT TO REFLECT PARTICIPATION IN MAJOR PEST CONTROL EFFORTS.

Section 508(g) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(g)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (4), as added by subsection (a), the following new paragraph:

"(5) ADJUSTMENT TO REFLECT INCREASED YIELDS FROM SUCCESSFUL PEST CONTROL EFFORTS.

"(A) SITUATIONS JUSTIFYING ADJUSTMENT.– The Corporation shall develop a methodology for adjusting the actual production history of a producer when each of the following apply: