Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(ii) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay obligations issued to and other amounts borrowed from Bank Insurance Fund members under section 14(d); or "(iii) for any other purpose the Corporation may deem necessary; and

"(B) is allocated between Bank Insurance Fund members and Savings Association Insurance Fund members in amounts which reflect the degree to which the proceeds of the amounts borrowed are to be used for the benefit of the respective insurance funds.". SEC. 104. BORROWING FOR BIF FROM BIF MEMBERS.

Section 14 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824) is amended by inserting after subsection (c) (as added by section 103 of this subtitle) the following new subsection:

(d) BORROWING FOR BIF FROM BIF MEM

BERS.

"(1) BORROWING AUTHORITY.-The Corporation may issue obligations to Bank Insurance Fund members, and may borrow from Bank Insurance Fund members and give security for any amount borrowed, and may pay interest on (and any redemption premium with respect to) any such obligation or amount to the extent

"(A) the proceeds of any such obligation or amount are used by the Corporation solely for purposes of carrying out the Corporation's functions with respect to the Bank Insurance Fund; and