Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(B) submit a copy of each repayment schedule agreement entered into under paragraph (1) to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date any amount is provided by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Corporation under subsection (a).".

(b) EMERGENCY SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS.— Section 7(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(b)) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) as paragraphs (8), (9), and (10), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph:

"(7) EMERGENCY SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS.-In addition to the assessments imposed on insured depository institutions under other provisions of this subsection, the Corporation may impose 1 or more special assessments on insured depository institutions in an amount determined by the Corporation if the amount of any such assessment"(A) is necessary

"(i) to provide sufficient assessment income to repay amounts borrowed from the Secretary of the Treasury under section 14(a) in accordance with the repayment schedule in effect under section 14(c) during the period with respect to which such assessment is imposed;