Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Sec. 502. Mergers, consolidations, and other acquisitions authorized. Sec. 503. Acquisition of thrift institutions by certain companies which control banks and are not treated as holding companies. TITLE I-SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS Subtitle A-Deposit Insurance Funds SEC. 101. FUNDING FOR THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE FUNDS.

Section 14(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824(a)) is amended by

striking "$5,000,000,000" and inserting "$30,000,000,000".

SEC. 102. LIMITATION ON OUTSTANDING BORROWING.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 15(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1825(c)) is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) and inserting the following new paragraphs: "(5) MAXIMUM AMOUNT LIMITATION ON OUTSTANDING OBLIGATIONS.-Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, the aggregate amount of obligations of the Bank Insurance Fund or Savings Association Insurance Fund, respectively, outstanding at any time may not exceed the sum of—

"(A) the amount of cash or the equivalent of cash held by the Bank Insurance Fund or Savings Association Insurance Fund, respectively;