Abbildungen der Seite
[…] “(2) LIMITATIONS ON BORROWING.—

“(A) APPLICABILITY OF PUBLIC DEBT LIMIT.— For purposes of the public debt limit established in section 3101(b) of title 31, United States Code, any any obligation issued, or amount borrowed, by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall be considered to be an obligation to which such limit applies.

"(B) APPLICABILITY OF FDIC BORROWING LIMIT. For purposes of the dollar amount limitation established in section 14(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1824(a)), any obligation issued, or amount borrowed, by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall be considered to be an amount borrowed from the Treasury under such section.

"(C) INTEREST RATE LIMIT.-The rate of interest payable in connection with any obligation issued, or amount borrowed, by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall not exceed an amount determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities.

"(D) OBLIGATIONS TO BE HELD ONLY BY BIF MEMBERS.-The terms of any obligation issued by the Corporation under paragraph (1) shall provide that the obligation will be valid only if held by a Bank Insurance Fund Member.