Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) to increase the number of examiners, supervisors, and other individuals employed by the agency in connection with conducting or supervising examinations of insured depository institutions to the extent necessary to ensure frequent, objective, and thorough examinations of such institutions.

(c) DEFINITION RELATING TO STATE BANK SUPERVISORS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 3(r) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(r)) is amended to read as follows:

"(r) STATE BANK SUPERVISOR.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The term 'State bank supervisor' means any officer, agency, or other entity of any State which has primary regulatory authority over State banks or State savings associations in such State.

"(2) INTERSTATE APPLICATION.-The State bank supervisors of more than 1 State may be the appropriate State bank supervisor for any insured depository institution."

AMEND

(2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING MENT.-Section 3(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(s)) is amended to read as follows:

"(s) DEFINITIONS RELATING TO FOREIGN BANKS AND BRANCHES.—

"(1) FOREIGN BANK.-The term 'foreign bank' has the meaning given to such term by section 1(b)(7) of the International Banking Act of 1978.

"(2) FEDERAL BRANCH.-The term 'Federal branch' has the meaning given to such term by section 1(b)(6) of the International Banking Act of 1978.

"(3) INSURED BRANCH.-The term 'insured branch' means any branch (as defined in section 1(b)(3) of the International Banking Act of 1978) of a foreign bank any deposits in which are insured pursuant to this Act." SEC. 112. INDEPENDENT ANNUAL AUDITS OF INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.