Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(B) any depository institution which files. an application with the Corporation to become an insured depository institution;".

(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.

(1) Section 7(b)(10) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (as so redesignated by section 103(b) of this Act) is amended by inserting "or section 10(e)" after "under this section".

(2) Section 10(b)(4)(A) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(b)(4)(A)) is amended by striking "insured" each place such term appears.

SEC. 114. APPLICATION TO FDIC REQUIRED FOR INSURANCE.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 5 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(a)) is amended by striking all that precedes subsection (b) and inserting the following: "SEC. 5. DEPOSIT INSURANCE.

"(a) APPLICATION TO CORPORATION REQUIRED.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any depository institution which is engaged in the business of receiving deposits other than trust funds (as defined in section 3(p)), upon application to and examination by the Corporation and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured depository institution.