Abbildungen der Seite
[…] the depository institution shall forfeit and pay a penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day that any such refusal continues.

"(B) ASSESSMENT AND COLLECTION.-Any penalty imposed under subparagraph (A)

shall be assessed and collected by the Corporation in the manner provided in section 8(i)(2).

"(5) DEPOSITS OF EXAMINATION ASSESSMENT.-Amounts received by the Corporation under this subsection (other than paragraph (4)) may be deposited in the manner provided in section 13."

(b) EXAMINATIONS OF APPLICANTS FOR DEPOSIT INSURANCE.-Section 10(b)(2)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(b)(2)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

"(B) any depository institution which files. an application with the Corporation to become an insured depository institution;".

(c) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.

(1) Section 7(b)(10) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (as so redesignated by section 103(b) of this Act) is amended by inserting "or section 10(e)" after "under this section".