Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(6) NONDELEGATION REQUIREMENT.-The authority of the Board of Directors to make any determination to deny any application under this subsection may not be delegated by the Board of Directors."

(b) CONTINUATION OF INSURANCE UPON BECOMING A MEMBER BANK.-Section 4(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1814(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) CONTINUATION OF INSURANCE UPON BECOMING A MEMBER BANK.-In the case of an insured bank which is admitted to membership in the Federal Reserve System or an insured State bank which is converted into a national member bank, the bank shall continue as an insured bank."

SEC. 115. REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS STUDY. (a) STUDY REQUIRED.-The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall conduct a study to determine

(1) ways to reduce and streamline regulatory requirements imposed by Federal banking agencies, particularly for small community depository institutions; and