Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (C) by inserting after "of this title" the following: ", or required to be made up by an enlisted member of the Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard under that section with respect to a period of time after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1995,"; and

(D) by adding at the end the following: "(2) Section 972(b) of this title excludes from computation of an officer's years of service for purposes of this section any time identified with respect to that officer under that section.".

(2) Chapter 367 of such title is amended(A) in section 3925(b), by striking out "section 972" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 972(a)"; and

(B) by adding at the end of section 3926 the following new subsection:

"(e) Section 972(b) of this title excludes from computation of an officer's years of service for purposes of this section any time identified with respect to that officer under that section.".

(3)(A) Chapter 571 of such title is amended by inserting after section 6327 the following new section:

"§ 6328. Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement