Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) Section 12684 of such title is amended(A) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1);

(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

"(2) who may be separated under section 12687 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial;

or".

SEC. 564. LIMITATIONS ON REDUCTIONS IN MEDICAL PERSONNEL.

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) Chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 129b the following new section: "§ 129c. Medical personnel: limitations on reductions

"(a) LIMITATION ON REDUCTION. For any fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense may not make a reduction in the number of medical personnel of the Department of Defense described in subsection (b) unless the Secretary makes a certification for that fiscal year described in subsection (c).

"(b) COVERED REDUCTIONS.-Subsection (a) applies to a reduction in the number of medical personnel of the Department of Defense as of the end of a fiscal year to a number that is less than

"(1) 95 percent of the number of such personnel at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year; or