Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(a) REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary of Defense shall require that there be at each military installation a youth sponsorship program to facilitate the integration of dependent children of members of the armed forces into new surroundings when moving to that military installation as a result of a parent's permanent change of station.

"(b) DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAMS. The program at each installation shall provide for involvement of dependent children of members presently stationed at the military installation and shall be directed primarily toward children in their preteen and teenage years.

"§ 1786. Dependent student travel within the United States

"Funds available to the Department of Defense for the travel and transportation of dependent students of members of the armed forces stationed overseas may be obligated for transportation allowances for travel within or between the contiguous States. "§ 1787. Reporting of child abuse