Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1221 of such title is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new item:

"12687. Reserves under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement.".

(b) DROP FROM ROLLS.-(1) Section 1161(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out "or (2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(2) who may be separated under section 1178 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial, or (3)".

(2) Section 12684 of such title is amended(A) by striking out "or" at the end of paragraph (1);

(B) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(C) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph (2):

"(2) who may be separated under section 12687 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial;

or".

SEC. 564. LIMITATIONS ON REDUCTIONS IN MEDICAL PERSONNEL.

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) Chapter 3 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 129b the following new section: "§ 129c. Medical personnel: limitations on reductions