Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(d) Section 972(b) of this title excludes from computation of an officer's years of service for purposes of this section any time identified with respect to that officer under that section.".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPLICABILITY.— The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to any period of time covered by section 972 of title 10, United States Code, that occurs after that date. SEC. 562. ARMY RANGER TRAINING.

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) Chapter 401 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 4302 the following new section: "§ 4303. Army Ranger training: instructor staffing; safety

"(a) LEVELS OF PERSONNEL ASSIGNED.-(1) The Secretary of the Army shall ensure that at all times the number of officers, and the number of enlisted members, permanently assigned to the Ranger Training Brigade (or other organizational element of the Army primarily responsible for ranger student training) are not less than 90 percent of the required manning spaces for officers, and for enlisted members, respectively, for that brigade.