Abbildungen der Seite
[…] REQUIRE

"(c) MENTS. With respect to such surveys, family members of members of the armed forces and reserve and retired members of the armed forces shall be considered to be employees of the United States for purposes of section 3502(3)(A)(i) of title 44.

"§ 1783. Family members serving on advisory committees

"A committee within the Department of Defense which advises or assists the Department in the performance of any function which affects members of military families and which includes members of military families in its membership shall not be considered an advisory committee under section 3(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) solely because of such membership.

"§ 1784. Employment opportunities for military spouses

"(a) AUTHORITY.-The President shall order such measures as the President considers necessary to increase employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces. Such measures may include