Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The theater component commander through whom the report with respect to the missing person is transmitted under subsection (b) shall ensure that all pertinent information relating to the whereabouts and status of the missing person that results from the preliminary assessment or from actions taken to locate the person is properly safeguarded to avoid loss, damage, or modification.

"§ 1503. Actions of Secretary concerned; initial board inquiry

"(a) DETERMINATION BY SECRETARY.-Upon receiving a recommendation under section 1502(b) of this title that a person be placed in a missing status, the Secretary receiving the recommendation shall review the recommendation and, not later than 10 days after receiving such recommendation, shall appoint a board under this section to conduct an inquiry into the whereabouts and status of the person.