Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) A spouse who is provided a preference under this subsection at a military child development center may not be precluded from obtaining another preference, in accordance with section 1794 of this title, in the same geographic area as the military child development center.

"(e) COMPETITIVE SERVICE POSITION DEFINED. In this section, the term 'competitive service position' means a position in the competitive service, as defined in section. 2102(a)(1) of title 5.

"§ 1793. Parent fees

"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations establishing fees to be charged parents for the attendance of children at military child development centers. Those regulations shall be uniform for the military departments and shall require that, in the case of children who attend the centers on a regular basis, the fees shall be based on family income.

"(b) LOCAL WAIVER AUTHORITY.-The Secretary of Defense may provide authority to installation commanders, on a case-by-case basis, to establish fees for attendance of children at child development centers at rates