Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "II. Military Child Care

Sec.

1781

1791

[blocks in formation]

ferred to as the 'Office'). The Office shall be under the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management and Personnel.

"(b) DUTIES.-The Office

"(1) shall coordinate programs and activities of the military departments to the extent that they relate to military families; and

"(2) shall make recommendations to the Secretaries of the military departments with respect to programs and policies regarding military families.

"(c) STAFF.-The Office shall have not less than five professional staff members. "§ 1782. Surveys of military families

"(a) AUTHORITY.-The Secretary of Defense may conduct surveys of members of the armed forces on active duty or in an active status, members of the families of such members, and retired members of the armed forces to determine the effectiveness of Federal programs relating to military families and the need for new programs.

"(b) RESPONSES TO BE VOLUNTARY.-Responses to surveys conducted under this section shall be voluntary.

FEDERAL RECORDKEEPING

REQUIRE