Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 59 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1166 the following new item: "1167. Members under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement.".

(2)(A) Chapter 1221 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"§ 12687. Reserves under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement

"Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a Reserve sentenced by a court-martial to a period of confinement for more than six months may be separated from that Re

serve's armed force at any time after the sentence to confinement has become final under chapter 47 of this title and the Reserve has served in confinement for a period of six months.".

(B) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 1221 of such title is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new item:

"12687. Reserves under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement.".