Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) Chapter 367 of such title is amended(A) in section 3925(b), by striking out "section 972" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 972(a)"; and

(B) by adding at the end of section 3926 the following new subsection:

"(e) Section 972(b) of this title excludes from computation of an officer's years of service for purposes of this section any time identified with respect to that officer under that section.".

(3)(A) Chapter 571 of such title is amended by inserting after section 6327 the following new section:

"§ 6328. Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement

"(a) ENLISTED MEMBERS.-Time required to be made up under section 972(a) of this title after the date of the enactment of this section may not be counted in computing years of service under this chapter.

"(b) OFFICERS.-Section 972(b) of this title excludes from computation of an officer's years of service for purposes of this chapter any time identified with respect to that officer under that section.".