Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "Sec.

"CHAPTER 76-MISSING PERSONS

"1501. System for accounting for missing per

sons.

"1502. Missing persons: initial report. "1503. Actions of Secretary concerned; initial board inquiry.

"1504. Subsequent board of inquiry. "1505. Further review.

"1506. Personnel files.

"1507. Recommendation of status of death. "1508. Judicial review.

"1509. Preenactment, special interest cases. "1510. Applicability to Coast Guard. "1511. Return alive of person declared missing or dead.

"1512. Effect on State law. "1513. Definitions.

"§ 1501. System for accounting for missing persons

"(a) OFFICE FOR MISSING PERSONNEL.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Office of the Secretary of Defense an office to have responsibility for Department of Defense policy relating to missing persons. Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, the responsibilities of the office shall include

"(A) policy, control, and oversight within the Department of Defense of the entire process for investigation and recovery related to missing persons (including matters related to search, rescue, escape, and evasion); and