Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "1794. Child abuse prevention and safety at facilities.

"1795. Parent partnerships with child development centers. "1796. Subsidies for family home day care. "1797. Early childhood education program. "1798. Definitions.

"§ 1791. Funding for military child care

"It is the policy of Congress that the amount of appropriated funds available during a fiscal year for operating expenses for military child development centers and programs shall be not less than the amount of child care fee receipts that are estimated to be received by the Department of Defense during that fiscal year.

"§ 1792. Child care employees

"(a) REQUIRED TRAINING.-(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations implementing, a training program for child care employees. Those regulations shall apply uniformly among the military departments. Subject to paragraph (2), satisfactory completion of the training program shall be a condition of employment of any person as a child care employee.

"(2) Under those regulations, the Secretary shall require that each child care employee complete the training program not later than six months after the date on which the

employee is employed as a child care employee.