Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) that the Secretary of Defense, in conjunction with the Secretaries of the military departments, should review and, if necessary, enhance oversight of all such training activities; and

(2) that organizations similar to the safety cells required to be established for Army Ranger training in section 4303 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), should (when appropriate) be used for all such training activities.

SEC. 563. SEPARATION IN CASES INVOLVING EXTENDED CONFINEMENT.

(a) SEPARATION.-(1)(A) Chapter 59 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1166 the following new section:

"§ 1167. Members under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement

"Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member sentenced by a court-martial to a period of confinement for more than six months may be separated from the member's armed force at any time after the sentence to confinement has become final under chapter 47 of this title and the person has served in confinement for a period of six months.".

(B) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 59 of such title is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1166 the following new item: "1167. Members under confinement by sentence of court-martial: separation after six months confinement.".