Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 568. REVISION AND CODIFICATION OF MILITARY FAMILY ACT AND MILITARY CHILD CARE ACT.

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) Subtitle A of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after chapter 87 the following new chapter: "CHAPTER 88-MILITARY FAMILY PROGRAMS AND MILITARY CHILD CARE "Subchapter

"I. Military Family Programs

"II. Military Child Care

Sec.

1781

1791

[blocks in formation]

ferred to as the 'Office'). The Office shall be under the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Force Management and Personnel.

"(b) DUTIES.-The Office

"(1) shall coordinate programs and activities of the military departments to the extent that they relate to military families; and

"(2) shall make recommendations to the Secretaries of the military departments with respect to programs and policies regarding military families.

"(c) STAFF.-The Office shall have not less than five professional staff members. "§ 1782. Surveys of military families