Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(b) DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAMS. The program at each installation shall provide for involvement of dependent children of members presently stationed at the military installation and shall be directed primarily toward children in their preteen and teenage years.

"§ 1786. Dependent student travel within the United States

"Funds available to the Department of Defense for the travel and transportation of dependent students of members of the armed forces stationed overseas may be obligated for transportation allowances for travel within or between the contiguous States. "§ 1787. Reporting of child abuse

"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of Defense shall request each State to provide for the reporting to the Secretary of any report the State receives of known or suspected instances of child abuse and neglect in which the person having care of the child is a member of the armed forces (or the spouse of the member).

"(b) DEFINITION.-In this section, the term 'child abuse and neglect' has the meaning provided in section 3(1) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5102).

"SUBCHAPTER II-MILITARY CHILD

"Sec.

CARE

"1791. Funding for military child care. "1792. Child care employees.