Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "$1796. Subsidies for family home day care

"The Secretary of Defense may use appropriated funds available for military child. care purposes to provide assistance to family home day care providers so that family home day care services can be provided to members of the armed forces at a cost comparable to the cost of services provided by military child development centers. The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for the provision of such assistance.

"§ 1797. Early childhood education program

"The Secretary of Defense shall require that all military child development centers meet standards of operation necessary for accreditation by an appropriate national early childhood programs accrediting body. "$1798. Definitions

"In this subchapter: