Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 532. NOMINATIONS TO SERVICE ACADEMIES FROM COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANAS ISLANDS.

(a) MILITARY ACADEMY.-Section 4342(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) One cadet from the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, nominated by the resident representative from the commonwealth.".

(b) NAVAL ACADEMY.-Section 6954(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) One from the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, nominated by the resident representative from the commonwealth.".

(c) AIR FORCE ACADEMY.-Section 9342(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) One cadet from the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, nominated by the resident representative from the commonwealth.".