Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(d) REINSURANCE.-The Secretary shall arrange with each insurance company issuing any policy for purposes of subsection (a) to reinsure, under conditions approved by the Secretary, portions of the total amount of the insurance under such policy or policies with such other insurance companies (which meet qualifying criteria prescribed by the Secretary) as may elect to participate in such reinsurance.

"(e) TERMINATION.-The Secretary may at any time terminate any policy purchased under this section.

"§ 12532. Termination for nonpayment of premiums; forfeiture

"(a) TERMINATION FOR NONPAYMENT.-The coverage of a member under the insurance program shall terminate without prior notice upon a failure of the member to make required monthly payments of premiums for two consecutive months. The Secretary may provide in the regulations for reinstatement of insurance coverage terminated under this subsection.

"(b) FORFEITURE.-Any person convicted of mutiny, treason, spying, or desertion, or who refuses to perform service in the armed forces or refuses to wear the uniform of any of the armed forces shall forfeit all rights to insurance under this chapter.".