Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (e) APPLICABILITY.-The amendments made by this section apply to persons first admitted to the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, and United States Air Force Academy after December 31, 1991.

SEC. 532. NOMINATIONS TO SERVICE ACADEMIES FROM COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANAS ISLANDS.

(a) MILITARY ACADEMY.-Section 4342(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) One cadet from the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, nominated by the resident representative from the commonwealth.".

(b) NAVAL ACADEMY.-Section 6954(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph:

"(10) One from the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas Islands, nominated by the resident representative from the commonwealth.".