Abbildungen der Seite
[…] As part of those steps, the Secretary shall identify those military technicians positions in such headquarters operations that are excess to the requirements of those headquarters.

(2) Of the military technicians positions that are identified under paragraph (1), the

Secretary shall reallocate up to 95 percent of the annual funding required to support those positions for the purpose of creating new positions or filling existing positions in the high-priority units and activities specified in section 10216(a) of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (c).

(e) ANNUAL DEFENSE MANPOWER REQUIREMENTS REPORT.-Section 115a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(h) In each such report, the Secretary shall include a separate report on the Army and Air Force military technician programs. The report shall include a presentation, shown by reserve component and shown both as of the end of the preceding fiscal year and for the next fiscal year, of the following:

"(1) The number of military technicians required to be employed (as specified in accordance with Department of Defense procedures), the number authorized to be employed under Department of Defense personnel procedures, and the number actually employed.