Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) AUTHORIZATION FOR FISCAL YEARS 1996 AND 1997. For each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997, the minimum number of military technicians, as of the last day of that fiscal year, for the Army and the Air Force (notwithstanding section 129 of title 10, United States Code) shall be the following:

(1) Army National Guard, 25,500. (2) Army Reserve, 6,630.

(3) Air National Guard, 22,906. (4) Air Force Reserve, 9,802.

(c) ADMINISTRATION OF MILITARY TECHNICIAN PROGRAM. (1) Chapter 1007 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§ 10216. Military technicians

"(a) PRIORITY FOR MANAGEMENT OF MILITARY TECHNICIANS.—(1) As a basis for making the annual request to Congress pursuant to section 115 of this title for authorization of end strengths for military technicians of the Army and Air Force reserve components, the Secretary of Defense shall give priority to supporting authorizations for dual status military technicians in the following highpriority units and organizations:

"(A) Units of the Selected Reserve that are scheduled to deploy no later than 90 days after mobilization.