Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "1214. Ready Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance

.... 12521".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The insurance program provided for in chapter 1214 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and the requirement for deductions and contributions for that program shall take effect on September 30, 1996, or on any earlier date declared by the Secretary and published in the Federal Register. SEC. 513. MILITARY TECHNICIAN FULL-TIME SUPPORT PROGRAM FOR ARMY AND AIR FORCE RESERVE COMPONENTS. (a) REQUIREMENT OF ANNUAL AUTHORIZATION OF END STRENGTH.-(1) Section 115 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) Congress shall authorize for each fiscal year the end strength for military technicians for each reserve component of the Army and Air Force. Funds available to the Department of Defense for any fiscal year may not be used for the pay of a military technician during that fiscal year unless the technician fills a position that is within the number of such positions authorized by law for that fiscal year for the reserve component of that technician. This subsection applies without regard to section 129 of this title.".

(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to fiscal year 1995.