Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 544. DURATION OF FIELD TRAINING OR
PRACTICE CRUISE REQUIRED
UNDER THE SENIOR RESERVE OFFI-
CERS' TRAINING CORPS PROGRAM.
Section 2104(b)(6)(A)(ii) of title 10, United
States Code, is amended by striking out "not
less than six weeks' duration" and inserting
in lieu thereof "a duration".
SEC. 545. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICERS DETAILED TO
ROTC DUTY AT SENIOR MILITARY
COLLEGES TO SERVE AS COM-
MANDANT AND ASSISTANT COM-
MANDANT OF CADETS AND AS TAC-
TICAL OFFICERS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 103 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 2111a. Detail of officers to senior military colleges

"(a) DETAIL OF OFFICERS TO SERVE AS COMMANDANT OR ASSISTANT COMMANDANT OF CADETS. (1) Upon the request of a senior military college, the Secretary of Defense may detail an officer on the active-duty list to serve as Commandant of Cadets at that college or (in the case of a college with an Assistant Commandant of Cadets) detail an officer on the active-duty list to serve as Assistant Commandant of Cadets at that college (but not both).