Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (c) SUBMISSION OF REPORT.-The report shall be submitted not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act. (d) DEFINITION.-For the purposes of this section, the term "criminal history identification files", with respect to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, means the criminal history record system maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation based on fingerprint identification and any other method of positive identification.

Subtitle F-Other Matters

SEC. 561. EQUALIZATION OF ACCRUAL OF SERVICE CREDIT FOR OFFICERS AND ENLISTED MEMBERS.

(a) ENLISTED SERVICE CREDIT.-Section 972 of title 10, United States Code, is amended(1) by inserting "(a) ENLISTED MEMBERS REQUIRED TO MAKE UP TIME LOST.-" before "An enlisted member';

(2) by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3) is confined by military or civilian authorities for more than one day in connection with a trial, whether before, during, or after the trial; or"; and

(3) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (4).

« ZurückWeiter »