Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) in the third sentence of subparagraph (D), by striking out "The total number" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of officers in grades below brigadier general and rear admiral (lower half), the total number"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(E) There may not be more than 32 general and flag officers on active duty at the same time who were selected for the joint specialty while holding a general or flag officer grade and for whom a waiver was granted under this subparagraph.".

(e) LENGTH OF SECOND JOINT TOUR.-Section 664 of such title is amended

(1) in subsection (e)(2), by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

"(C) Service described in subsection (f)(6), except that no more than 10 percent of all joint duty assignments shown on the list published pursuant to section 668(b)(2)(A) of this title may be so excluded in any year."; and

(2) in subsection (f)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking out "completion of " and inserting in lieu thereof "completion of any of the following:";

(B) by striking out "a" at the beginning of paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) and inserting in lieu thereof "A";