Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(B) is in support of forces activated during a period of war declared by Congress or a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.

"(3) The term 'insured member' means a member of the Ready Reserve who is enrolled for coverage under the insurance program in accordance with section 12524 of this title.

"(4) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Defense.

"(5) The term 'Department' means the Department of Defense.

"(6) The term 'Board of Actuaries' means the Department of Defense Education Benefits Board of Actuaries referred to in section 2006(e)(1) of this title.

"(7) The term 'Fund' means the Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Fund established by section 12528(a) of this title.

"§ 12522. Establishment of insurance program "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-The Secretary shall establish for members of the Ready Reserve (including the Coast Guard Reserve) an insurance program to be known as the 'Ready Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Program'.

"(b) ADMINISTRATION.-The insurance program shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may prescribe in regulations such rules, procedures, and policies as the Secretary considers necessary or appropriate to carry out the insurance program.