Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(f) MEMBERS INELIGIBLE TO ENROLL.Members of the Ready Reserve serving on active duty (or full-time National Guard duty) are not eligible to enroll for coverage under the insurance program. The Secretary may define any additional category of members of the Ready Reserve to be excluded from eligibility to purchase insurance under this chapter.

"§ 12525. Benefit amounts

"(a) BASIC BENEFIT.-The basic benefit for an insured member under the insurance program is $1,000 per month (as adjusted under subsection (d)).

“(b) REDUCED AND ENHANCED BENEFITS.— Under the regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person enrolled for coverage under the insurance program may elect

"(1) a reduced coverage benefit equal to one-half the amount of the basic benefit; or "(2) an enhanced benefit in the amount of $1,500, $2,000, $2,500, $3,000, $3,500, $4,000, $4,500, or $5,000 per month (as adjusted under subsection (d)).