Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (e) EFFECTIVE DATE FOR AMENDMENT TO PROVISION TAKING EFFECT IN 1996.-The amendment made by subsection (a)(2) shall take effect on October 1, 1996, immediately after subsection (d) of section 1370 of title 10, United States Code, takes effect under section 1691(b)(1) of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act (108 Stat. 3026).

(f) PRESERVATION OF APPLICABILITY OF LIMITATION.-Section 1370(a)(2)(C) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out "The number of officers in an armed force in a grade" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of a grade below the grade of lieutenant general or vice admiral, the number of members of one of the armed forces in that grade".

(g) STYLISTIC AMENDMENTS.-Section 1370 of title 10, United States Code, is further amended

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "(a)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) RULE FOR RETIREMENT IN HIGHEST GRADE HELD SATISFACTORILY.-(1)";