Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The Secretary shall prescribe the rate on the basis of the best available estimate of risk and financial exposure, levels of subscription by members, and other relevant factors.

"(b) LEVEL PREMIUMS.-The premium rate prescribed for the first year of insurance coverage of an insured member shall be continued without change for subsequent years of insurance coverage, except that the Secretary, after consultation with the Board of Actuaries, may adjust the premium rate in order to fund inflation-adjusted benefit increases on an actuarially sound basis. "§ 12527. Payment of premiums

"(a) METHODS OF PAYMENT. (1) The monthly premium for coverage of a member under the insurance program shall be deducted and withheld from the insured member's pay for each month.

"(2) An insured member who does not receive pay on a monthly basis shall pay the Secretary directly the premium amount applicable for the level of benefits for which the member is insured.