Abbildungen der Seite
[…] nizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components: (1) The Army National Guard of the United States, 23,390.

(2) The Army Reserve, 11,575. (3) The Naval Reserve, 17,587.

(4) The Marine Corps Reserve, 2,559.

(5) The Air National Guard of the United States, 10,066.

(6) The Air Force Reserve, 628. SEC. 413. COUNTING OF CERTAIN ACTIVE COMPONENT PERSONNEL ASSIGNED IN SUPPORT OF RESERVE COMPONENT TRAINING.

Section 414(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Public Law 102-190; 10 U.S.C. 12001 note) is amended

(1) by inserting "(1)" before "The Secretary"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(2) The Secretary of Defense may count toward the number of active component personnel required under paragraph (1) to be assigned to serve as advisers under the program under this section any active component personnel who are assigned to an active component unit (A) that was established principally for the purpose of providing dedicated training support to reserve component units, and (B) the primary mission of which is to provide such dedicated training support.".

SEC. 414. INCREASE IN NUMBER OF MEMBERS IN CERTAIN GRADES AUTHORIZED TO SERVE ON ACTIVE DUTY IN SUPPORT OF THE RESERVES.

(a) OFFICERS.-The table in section 12011(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

[blocks in formation]