Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "3201. Officers on active duty: minimum strength based on requirements.".

(b) ASSISTANCE IN ACCOMPLISHING REQUIREMENT. The Secretary of Defense shall provide to the Army sufficient personnel and financial resources to enable the Army to meet the requirement specified in section 3201 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).

SEC. 506. AUTHORITY FOR MEDICAL DEPARTMENT OFFICERS OTHER THAN PHYSICIANS TO BE APPOINTED AS SURGEON GENERAL.

(a) SURGEON GENERAL OF THE ARMY.-The third sentence of section 3036(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "The Surgeon General" the following: "may be appointed from officers in any corps of the Army Medical Department and".

(b) SURGEON GENERAL OF THE NAVY.-Section 5137 of such title is amended

(1) in the first sentence of subsection (a), by striking out "in the Medical Corps" and inserting in lieu thereof "in any corps of the Navy Medical Department"; and