Abbildungen der Seite
[…] If appropriations are not made to cover an unfunded liability in any fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount of the benefits paid under the insurance program to a total amount that does not exceed the assets of the Fund expected to accrue by the end of such fiscal year. Benefits that cannot be paid because of such a reduction shall be deferred and may be paid only after and to the extent that additional funds become available.

"(f) DEFINITION OF PRESENT VALUE.-The Board of Actuaries shall define the term 'present value' for purposes of this subsection.

"§ 12530. Payment of benefits

"(a) COMMENCEMENT OF PAYMENT.-An insured member who serves in excess of 30 days of covered service shall be paid the amount to which such member is entitled on a monthly basis beginning not later than one month after the 30th day of covered service. "(b) METHOD OF PAYMENT.-The Secretary shall prescribe in the regulations the manner in which payments shall be made to the member or to a person designated in accordance with subsection (c).