Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) EFFECT ON END STRENGTHS.-The endstrength authorizations in section 401 shall each be deemed to be increased by such number as necessary to take account of additional members of the Armed Forces authorized by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to subsection (a).

TITLE V-MILITARY PERSONNEL POLICY Subtitle A-Officer Personnel Policy SEC. 501. JOINT OFFICER MANAGEMENT. (a) CRITICAL JOINT DUTY ASSIGNMENT POSITIONS.-Section 661(d)(2)(A) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out "1,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "800".

(b) ADDITIONAL QUALIFYING JOINT SERVICE.-Section 664 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(i) JOINT DUTY CREDIT FOR CERTAIN JOINT TASK FORCE ASSIGNMENTS.-(1) In the case of an officer who completes service in a qualifying temporary joint task force assignment, the Secretary of Defense, with the advice of

the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, may (subject to the criteria prescribed under paragraph (4)) grant the officer

"(A) credit for having completed a full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment; or

"(B) credit countable for determining cumulative service in joint duty assignments.