Abbildungen der Seite
[…] amended by inserting after chapter 1213 the following new chapter:

"CHAPTER 1214-READY RESERVE MOBILIZATION INCOME INSURANCE

"Sec.

"12521. Definitions.

"12522. Establishment of insurance program. "12523. Risk insured.

"12524. Enrollment and election of benefits. "12525. Benefit amounts.

"12526. Premiums.

"12527. Payment of premiums. "12528. Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Fund.

"12529. Board of Actuaries. "12530. Payment of benefits. "12531. Purchase of insurance. "12532. Termination for nonpayment of premiums; forfeiture.

"§ 12521. Definitions

"In this chapter:

"(1) The term 'insurance program' means the Ready Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Program established under section 12522 of this title.

"(2) The term 'covered service' means active duty performed by a member of a reserve component under an order to active duty for a period of more than 30 days which specifies that the member's service

"(A) is in support of an operational mission for which members of the reserve components have been ordered to active duty without their consent; or