Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(e)".

(6) Subsection (g), as redesignated by subsection (b)(1), is amended by inserting "TERMINATION OF APPOINTMENT AUTHORITY.—” after "(g)".

(e) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Subsection (f) of section 5721 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (b)(2), shall take effect at the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to any appointment under that section after the end of such period. SEC. 509. RETIREMENT FOR YEARS OF SERVICE OF DIRECTORS OF ADMISSIONS OF MILITARY AND AIR FORCE ACADEMIES.

(a) MILITARY ACADEMY.-(1) Section 3920 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"83920. More than thirty years: permanent professors and the Director of Admissions of the United States Military Academy "(a) The Secretary of the Army may retire an officer specified in subsection (b) who has more than 30 years of service as a commissioned officer.

"(b) Subsection (a) applies in the case of the following officers:

“(1) Any permanent professor of the United States Military Academy.

"(2) The Director of Admissions of the United States Military Academy.".