Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(b) ADMINISTRATION.-The insurance program shall be administered by the Secretary. The Secretary may prescribe in regulations such rules, procedures, and policies as the Secretary considers necessary or appropriate to carry out the insurance program.

"(c) AGREEMENT WITH SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION.-The Secretary and the Secretary of Transportation shall enter into an agreement with respect to the administration of the insurance program for the Coast Guard Reserve.

"§ 12523. Risk insured

"(a) IN GENERAL.-The insurance program shall insure members of the Ready Reserve against the risk of being ordered into covered service.

“(b) ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS.—(1) An insured member ordered into covered service shall be entitled to payment of a benefit for each month (and fraction thereof) of covered service that exceeds 30 days of covered service, except that no member may be paid under the insurance program for more than 12 months of covered service served during any period of 18 consecutive months.

"(2) Payment shall be based solely on the insured status of a member and on the period of covered service served by the member. Proof of loss of income or of expenses incurred as a result of covered service may not be required.

"§ 12524. Enrollment and election of benefits