Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(1) The projected amount of the premiums to be collected, investment earnings to be received, and any transfers or appropriations to be made for the Fund for that fiscal year.

"(2) The amount for that fiscal year of any cumulative unfunded liability (including any negative amount or any gain to the Fund) resulting from payments of benefits.

"(3) The amount for that fiscal year (including any negative amount) of any cumulative actuarial gain or loss to the Fund. "§ 12529. Board of Actuaries

"(a) ACTUARIAL RESPONSIBILITY.-The Board of Actuaries shall have the actuarial responsibility for the insurance program.

"(b) VALUATIONS AND PREMIUM RECOMMENDATIONS.-The Board of Actuaries shall carry out periodic actuarial valuations of the benefits under the insurance program and determine a premium rate methodology for the Secretary to use in setting premium rates for the insurance program. The Board shall conduct the first valuation and determine a premium rate methodology not later than six months after the insurance program is established.