Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 414. INCREASE IN NUMBER OF MEMBERS IN CERTAIN GRADES AUTHORIZED TO SERVE ON ACTIVE DUTY IN SUPPORT OF THE RESERVES.

(a) OFFICERS.-The table in section 12011(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

[blocks in formation]

SEC. 415. RESERVES ON ACTIVE DUTY IN SUPPORT OF COOPERATIVE THREAT REDUCTION PROGRAMS NOT TO BE COUNTED.

Section 115(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(8) Members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve on active duty for more that 180 days to support programs described in section 1203(b) of the Cooperative Threat Reduction Act of 1993 (title XII of Public Law 103-160; 22 U.S.C. 5952(b)).”.

SEC. 416. RESERVES ON ACTIVE DUTY FOR MILI-
TARY-TO-MILITARY CONTACTS AND
COMPARABLE ACTIVITIES NOT TO
BE COUNTED.
Section 168 of title 10, United States Code,
is amended-

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and