Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The advance may be paid out of appropriations for military pay. An advance to a member shall be collected from the member either by deducting and withholding the amount from basic pay payable for the member or by collecting it from the member directly. No disbursing or certifying officer shall be responsible for any loss resulting from an advance under this subsection.

"(c) PREMIUMS TO BE DEPOSITED IN FUND.— Premium amounts deducted and withheld from the pay of insured members and premium amounts paid directly to the Secretary shall be credited monthly to the Fund.

"§ 12528. Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Fund

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-There is established on the books of the Treasury a fund to be known as the 'Reserve Mobilization Income Insurance Fund', which shall be administered by the Secretary of the Treasury. The Fund shall be used for the accumulation of funds in order to finance the liabilities of the insurance program on an actuarially sound basis.

"(b) ASSETS OF FUND.-There shall be deposited into the Fund the following: "(1) Premiums paid under section 12527 of this title.

"(2) Any amount appropriated to the Fund. “(3) Any return on investment of the assets of the Fund.