Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Any such deferral shall be made on a case-by-case basis considering the circumstances of the case of the particular officer concerned. The authority of the Secretary to grant such a deferral may not be delegated.".

SEC. 505. ARMY OFFICER MANNING LEVELS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) Chapter 331 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the table of sections the following new section:

"§ 3201. Officers on active duty: minimum strength based on requirements

"(a) The Secretary of the Army shall ensure that (beginning with fiscal year 1999) the strength at the end of each fiscal year of officers on active duty is sufficient to enable the Army to meet at least that percentage of the programmed manpower structure for officers for the active component of the Army that is provided for in the most recent Defense Planning Guidance issued by the Secretary of Defense.

"(b) The number of officers on active duty shall be counted for purposes of this section in the same manner as applies under section 115(a)(1) of this title.

"(c) In this section: