Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) in subsection (b), by inserting "RETIREMENT IN NEXT LOWER GRADE.-" after "(b)”; and

(3) in subsection (d), as added effective October 1, 1996, by section 1641 of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act (title XVI of Public Law 103-337; 108 Stat. 2968), by striking out "(d)(1)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(d) RESERVE OFFICERS.-(1)". SEC. 503. WEARING OF INSIGNIA FOR HIGHER GRADE BEFORE PROMOTION.

(a) AUTHORITY AND LIMITATIONS.—(1) Chapter 45 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 777. Wearing of insignia of higher grade before promotion (frocking): authority; restrictions

"(a) AUTHORITY. An officer who has been selected for promotion to the next higher grade may be authorized, under regulations and policies of the Department of Defense and subject to subsection (b), to wear the insignia for that next higher grade. An officer who is so authorized to wear the insignia of the next higher grade is said to be 'frocked' to that grade.

"(b) RESTRICTIONS.-An officer may not be authorized to wear the insignia for a grade as described in subsection (a) unless

"(1) the Senate has given its advice and consent to the appointment of the officer to that grade; and