Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The report shall include the Secretary's assessment of the appropriate number, if any, of colonels and Navy captains to be eligible under section 777(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), to wear the insignia for the grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half).

SEC. 504. AUTHORITY TO EXTEND TRANSITION PERIOD FOR OFFICERS SELECTED FOR EARLY RETIREMENT.

(a) SELECTIVE RETIREMENT OF WARRANT OFFICERS.-Section 581 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(e) The Secretary concerned may defer for not more than 90 days the retirement of an officer otherwise approved for early retirement under this section in order to prevent a personal hardship to the officer or for other humanitarian reasons. Any such deferral shall be made on a case-by-case basis considering the circumstances of the case of the particular officer concerned. The authority of the Secretary to grant such a deferral may not be delegated.".

(b) SELECTIVE EARLY RETIREMENT OF ACTIVE-DUTY OFFICERS.-Section 638(b) of title

10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: