Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) the practicability of using marine pollution control devices on vessels of the Armed Forces; and

(C) the effect that installation or use of marine pollution control devices on vessels of the Armed Forces would have on the operation or operational capability of the vessels: and

(2) to establish performance standards for marine pollution control devices on vessels of the Armed Forces.

Subtitle D-Commissaries and Nonappropriated Fund Instrumentalities

SEC. 331. OPERATION OF COMMISSARY SYSTEM. (a) COOPERATION WITH OTHER ENTITIES.Section 2482 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in the section heading, by striking out "private";

(2) by inserting "(a) PRIVATE OPERATION."before "Private persons"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(b) CONTRACTS WITH OTHER AGENCIES AND INSTRUMENTALITIES.-(1) The Defense Commissary Agency, and any other agency of the Department of Defense that supports the operation of the commissary system, may enter into a contract or other agreement with another department, agency, or instrumentality of the Department of Defense or another Federal agency to provide services beneficial to the efficient management and operation of the commissary system.

"(2) A commissary store operated by a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense shall be operated in accordance with section 2484 of this title.