Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (a) PURPOSES.-The purposes of this section are to

(1) enhance the operational flexibility of vessels of the Armed Forces domestically and internationally;

(2) stimulate the development of innovative vessel pollution control technology; and (3) advance the development by the United States Navy of environmentally sound ships. (b) UNIFORM NATIONAL DISCHARGE STANDARDS DEVELOPMENT.-Section 312 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(n) UNIFORM NATIONAL DISCHARGE STANDARDS FOR VESSELS OF THE ARMED FORCES.

"(1) APPLICABILITY.-This subsection shall apply to vessels of the Armed Forces and discharges, other than sewage, incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces, unless the Secretary of Defense finds that compliance with this subsection would not be in the national security interests of the United States.

"(2) DETERMINATION OF DISCHARGES REQUIRED TO BE CONTROLLED BY MARINE POLLUTION CONTROL DEVICES.