Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) The Secretary shall use the agencies performing audit functions on behalf of the armed forces and the Inspector General of the Department of Defense to make determinations under this subsection.". SEC. 334. TRANSPORTATION BY COMMISSARIES AND EXCHANGES TO OVERSEAS LOCATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Chapter 157 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§ 2643. Commissary and exchange services: transportation overseas

"The Secretary of Defense shall authorize the officials responsible for operation of commissaries and military exchanges to negotiate directly with private carriers for the most cost-effective transportation of commissary and exchange supplies by sea without relying on the Military Sealift Command or the Military Traffic Management Command. Section 2631 of this title, regarding the preference for vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States in the transportation of supplies by sea, shall apply to the negotiation of transportation contracts under the authority of this section.".