Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) in the first sentence, by striking out "a military department" and inserting in lieu thereof "an armed force";

(2) in the second sentence

(A) by striking out ", department-wide"; and

(B) by striking out "of the military department” and inserting in lieu thereof "for that armed force"; and

(3) by adding at the end the following: "This section does not apply to the Coast Guard.".

SEC. 342. CLARIFICATION OF ENTITLEMENT TO USE OF MORALE, WELFARE, AND RECREATION FACILITIES BY MEMBERS OF RESERVE COMPONENTS AND DEPENDENTS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1065 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 1065. Morale, welfare, and recreation retail facilities: use by members of reserve components and dependents

"(a) MEMBERS OF THE SELECTED RESERVE.— A member of the Selected Reserve in good standing (as determined by the Secretary concerned) shall be permitted to use MWR retail facilities on the same basis as members on active duty.