Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) REPORT.-Not later than April 1, 1996, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that contains specific, detailed information on

(1) the extent to which the Secretary has attained the goal described in subsection (a) as of the date of the submission of the report; and

(2) if the Secretary has not attained such goal by such date, the actions the Secretary plans to take to attain the goal.

[blocks in formation]

(a) REGULATIONS.-Paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of section 2705 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(2)(A) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations regarding the establishment, characteristics, composition, and funding of restoration advisory boards pursuant to this subsection.

"(B) The issuance of regulations under subparagraph (A) shall not be a precondition to the establishment of restoration advisory boards under this subsection.".

Ex

(b) FUNDING FOR ADMINISTRATIVE PENSES.-Paragraph (3) of such subsection is amended to read as follows: