Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) A waiver under paragraph (2) may not take effect until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits a report on the waiver to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.".

Subtitle C-Environmental Provisions SEC. 321. REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS FOR AGREEMENTS FOR SERVICES UNDER ENVIRONMENTAL

PROGRAM.

RESTORATION

(a) REQUIREMENTS.-(1) Section 2701(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(d) SERVICES OF OTHER AGENCIES.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may enter into agreements on a reimbursable or other basis with any other Federal agency, or with any State or local government agency, to obtain the services of the agency to assist the Secretary in carrying out any of the Secretary's responsibil

« ZurückWeiter »