Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(1) The term 'United States-owned company' means a company the majority ownership or control of which is held by citizens of the United States.

"(2) The term 'United States-incorporated company' means a company that the Secretary of Defense finds is incorporated in the United States and has a parent company that is incorporated in a country

to

"(A) that affords to United States-owned companies opportunities, comparable those afforded to any other company, to participate in any joint venture similar to those authorized under section 28 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278n);

"(B) that affords to United States-owned companies local investment opportunities comparable to those afforded to any other company; and

"(C) that affords adequate and effective protection for the intellectual property rights of United States-owned companies.". SEC. 272. ENHANCED FIBER OPTIC GUIDED MISSILE (EFOG-M) SYSTEM.