Abbildungen der Seite
[…] The Council shall be required to take affirmative action to approve the contract within 45 days. If no action is taken to approve the contract within 45 calendar days, the contract shall be deemed disapproved.".

CALCULATED REAL PROPERTY TAX RATE RESCISSION AND REAL PROPERTY TAX FREEZE SEC. 135. The District of Columbia Real Property Tax Revision Act of 1974, approved September 3, 1974 (88 Stat. 1051; D.C. Code, sec. 47-801 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(1) Section 412 (D.C. Code, sec. 47-812) is amended as follows:

(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the third and fourth sentences and inserting the following sentences in their place: "If the Council does extend the time for establishing the rates of taxation on real property, it must establish those rates for the tax year by permanent legislation. If the Council does not establish the rates of taxation of real property by October 15, and does not extend the time for establishing rates, the rates of taxation applied for the prior year shall be the rates of taxation applied during the tax year.".

(B) A new subsection (a-2) is added to read as follows: