Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(4) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVES.-The head of each executive agency shall provide for an enhanced system of incentives for the encouragement of excellence in the acquisition workforce which rewards performance of employees that contribute to achieving the agency's performance goals. The system of incentives shall include provisions that

"(A) relate pay to performance (including the extent to which the performance of personnel in such workforce contributes to achieving the cost goals, schedule goals, and performance goals established for acquisition programs pursuant to section 313(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 263(b))); and

"(B) provide for consideration, in personnel evaluations and promotion decisions, of the extent to which the performance of personnel in such workforce contributes to achieving such cost goals, schedule goals, and performance goals.

“(g) QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-(A) Subject to paragraph (2), the Administrator shall establish qualification requirements, including education requirements, for the following positions: "(i) Entry-level positions in the General Schedule Contracting series (GS-1102).