Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (4) The table of contents for the Department of Energy Organization Act is amended by striking out the items relating to part A of title VI including sections 601 through 603.

(5) The table of contents for the Energy Policy and Conservation Act is amended by striking out the item relating to section 522. SEC. 4305. FURTHER ACQUISITION STREAMLINING PROVISIONS.

(a) PURPOSE OF OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY.

(1) REVISED STATEMENT OF PURPOSE.-Section 5(a) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 404) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is in the Office of Management and Budget an Office of Federal Procurement Policy (hereinafter referred to as the 'Office') to provide overall direction of Government-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executive agencies and to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government.".

(2) REPEAL OF FINDINGS, POLICIES, AND PURPOSES.-Sections 2 and 3 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 401 and 402) are repealed.

(b) REPEAL OF REPORT REQUIREMENT.-Section 8 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 407) is repealed.

(c) OBSOLETE PROVISIONS.