Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) by striking out "pursuant to this section" in the remaining text and inserting in lieu thereof "pursuant to section 2304(g)(1)(A) of title 10, United States Code, section 303(g)(1)(A) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(g)(1)(A)), and subsection (a)(1) of this section".

SEC. 4303. INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVENESS.

(a) ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY TO WAIVE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND PRODUCTION COSTS. Subject to subsection (b), section 21(e)(2) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2761(e)(2)) is amended

(1) by inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

"(B) The President may waive the charge or charges which would otherwise be considered appropriate under paragraph (1)(B) for a particular sale if the President determines that

"(i) imposition of the charge or charges likely would result in the loss of the sale; or