Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) REPEAL OF FINDINGS, POLICIES, AND PURPOSES.-Sections 2 and 3 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 401 and 402) are repealed.

(b) REPEAL OF REPORT REQUIREMENT.-Section 8 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 407) is repealed.

(c) OBSOLETE PROVISIONS.

(1) RELATIONSHIP ΤΟ FORMER REGULATIONS.-Section 10 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 409) is repealed.

(2) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.— Section 11 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 410) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 11. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.

"There is authorized to be appropriated for the Office of Federal Procurement Policy each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary for carrying out the responsibilities of that office for such fiscal year.".

(d) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.-The table of contents for the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (contained in section 1(b)) is amended by striking out the items relating to sections 2, 3, 8, and 10.

SEC. 4306. VALUE ENGINEERING FOR FEDERAL AGENCIES.