Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(b) CONSTRUCTION OF CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS.-A provision of law may not be construed as requiring a certification by a contractor or offeror in a procurement made or to be made by the Federal Government unless that provision of law specifically provides that such a certification shall be required.".

[blocks in formation]

(a) COMMENCEMENT AND EXPIRATION OF AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT CERTAIN TESTS OF PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES.-Subsection (j) of section 5061 of the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (41 U.S.C. 413 note: 108 Stat. 3355) is amended to read as follows:

"(j) COMMENCEMENT AND EXPIRATION OF AUTHORITY. The authority to conduct a test under subsection (a) in an agency and to award contracts under such a test shall take effect on January 1, 1997, and shall expire on January 1, 2001. A contract entered into before such authority expires in an agency pursuant to a test shall remain in effect, in accordance with the terms of the contract, the notwithstanding of expiration the authority to conduct the test under this section.".

(b) USE OF SIMPLIFIED ACQUISITION PROCEDURES. Subsection (e) of section 31 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 427) is amended