Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 3527. PRESCRIPTION

OF MEASUREMENT RULES AND RATES OF TOLLS. Section 1601 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3791) is amended to read as follows:

"PRESCRIPTION OF MEASUREMENT RULES AND RATES OF TOLLS

"SEC. 1601. The Commission may, subject to the provisions of this Act, prescribe and from time to time change

"(1) the rules for the measurement of vessels for the Panama Canal; and

"(2) the tolls that shall be levied for use of the Panama Canal.".

SEC. 3528. PROCEDURES FOR CHANGES IN RULES OF MEASUREMENT AND RATES OF TOLLS.

Section 1604 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3794) is amended

(1) in subsection (a), by striking out "1601(a)" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "1601";

(2) by striking out subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection (c):

"(c) After the proceedings have been conducted pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), the Commission may change the rules of measurement or rates of tolls, as the case may be. The Commission shall publish notice of any such change in the Federal Register not less than 30 days before the effective date of the change."; and

(3) by striking out subsections (d) and (e) and redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (d).

SEC. 3529. MISCELLANEOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

The Panama Canal Act of 1979 is amended