Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection (h):

"(h) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall ensure that the requirement to obtain full and open competition is implemented in a manner that is consistent with the need to efficiently fulfill the Government's requirements.".

(c) REVISIONS TO NOTICE THRESHOLDS.-Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416(a)(1)(B)) is amended

(A) by striking out "subsection (f)-" and all that follows through the end of the subparagraph and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (b); and"; and

(B) by inserting after "property or services" the following: "for a price expected to exceed $10,000, but not to exceed $25,000,". SEC. 4102. EFFICIENT APPROVAL PROCEDURES.

(a) ARMED SERVICES ACQUISITIONS.-Section 2304(f)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in clause (i)—