Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 3503. EXPENDITURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH OTHER LAWS.

Expenditures authorized under this subtitle may be made only in accordance with the Panama Canal Treaties of 1977 and any law of the United States implementing those treaties.

Subtitle B-Reconstitution of Commission as Government Corporation

SEC. 3521. SHORT TITLE.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Panama Canal Amendments Act of 1995".

SEC. 3522. RECONSTITUTION OF COMMISSION AS GOVERNMENT CORPORATION.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1101 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3611) is amended to read as follows:

"ESTABLISHMENT, PURPOSES, OFFICES, AND RESIDENCE OF COMMISSION

"SEC. 1101. (a) For the purposes of managing, operating, and maintaining the Panama Canal and its complementary works, installations and equipment, and of conducting operations incident thereto, in accordance with the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements, the Panama Canal Commission (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the 'Commission') is established as a wholly owned government corporation (as that term is used in chapter 91 of title 31, United States Code) within the executive branch of the Government of the United States. The authority of the President with respect to the Commission shall be exercised through the Secretary of Defense.