Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(C) A statement that any information received relating to commercial items that is exempt from disclosure under section 552(b) of title 5 shall not be disclosed by the Federal Government.”.

(2) Section 2306a of such title is further amended

(A) by striking out subsection (h); and (B) by redesignating subsection (i) as subsection (h).

(b) CIVILIAN AGENCY ACQUISITIONS.-(1) Subsections (b), (c) and (d) of section 304A of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 254b) are amended to read as follows:

"(b) EXCEPTIONS.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or a modification of a contract or subcontract

"(A) for which the price agreed upon is based on

"(i) adequate price competition; or "(ii) prices set by law or regulation; "(B) for the acquisition of a commercial item; or