Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) The head of an agency shall comply with the Federal Acquisition Regulation provisions referred to in section 31(g) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 427).".

(2) Section 2305 of title 10, United States Code, is amended in subsection (a)(2) by inserting after "(other than for" the following: "a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or".

(b) CIVILIAN AGENCY ACQUISITIONS.-(1) Section 303(g) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(g)) is amended

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking out "shall provide for special simplified procedures for purchases of" and all that follows through the end of the paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "shall provide for

"(A) special simplified procedures for purchases of property and services for amounts not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold; and