Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) CIVILIAN AGENCY ACQUISITIONS.-Section 303B(d) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253b(d)) is amended

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting before paragraph (3) (as so redesignated) the following new paragraph

(2):

"(2) If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under paragraph (1)(A) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.".

SEC. 4104. PREAWARD DEBRIEFINGS.

(a) ARMED SERVICES ACQUISITIONS.-Section 2305(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) by striking out subparagraph (F) of paragraph (5);

(2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (9); and