Abbildungen der Seite
[…] lished by the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, examine and report on the Commission's financial forecast that it will be in a position to meet its financial liabilities on December 31, 1999.".

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The item relating to such section in the table of contents in section 1 of such Act is amended to read as follows:

"1313. Audits.".

SEC. 3527. PRESCRIPTION

OF MEASUREMENT RULES AND RATES OF TOLLS. Section 1601 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3791) is amended to read as follows:

"PRESCRIPTION OF MEASUREMENT RULES AND RATES OF TOLLS

"SEC. 1601. The Commission may, subject to the provisions of this Act, prescribe and from time to time change

"(1) the rules for the measurement of vessels for the Panama Canal; and

"(2) the tolls that shall be levied for use of the Panama Canal.".

SEC. 3528. PROCEDURES FOR CHANGES IN RULES OF MEASUREMENT AND RATES OF TOLLS.

Section 1604 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3794) is amended