Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (A) by striking out "and subject to paragraph (2)" in paragraph (1);

(B) by striking out paragraph (2); and (C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2); and

(2) by striking out subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection (e):

"(e) In accordance with section 9104 of title 31, United States Code, Congress shall review the annual budget of the Commission.". SEC. 3526. AUDITS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1313 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3723) is amended

(1) by striking out the heading for the section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "AUDITS";

(2) in subsection (a)

(A) by striking out "Financial transactions" and inserting in lieu thereof "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to subsection (d), financial transactions";

(B) by striking out "pursuant to the Accounting and Auditing Act of 1950 (31 U.S.C. 65 et seq.)";

(C) by striking out "audit pursuant to such Act" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "such audit";