Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Within the meaning of the laws of the United States relating to venue in civil actions, the Commission is an inhabitant and resident of the District of Columbia and the eastern judicial district of Louisiana.".

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-The item relating to such section in the table of contents in section 1 of such Act is amended to read as follows: "1101. Establishment, Purposes, Offices, and Residence of Commission.".

SEC. 3523. SUPERVISORY BOARD.

Section 1102 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3612) is amended by striking

out so much as precedes subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"SUPERVISORY BOARD

"SEC. 1102. (a) The Commission shall be supervised by a Board composed of nine members, one of whom shall be the Secretary of Defense or an officer of the Department of Defense designated by the Secretary. Not less than five members of the Board shall be nationals of the United States and the remaining members of the Board shall be nationals of the Republic of Panama. Three members of the Board who are nationals of the United States shall hold no other office in, and shall not be employed by, the Government of the United States, and shall be chosen for the independent perspective they can bring to the Commission's affairs. Members of the Board who are nationals of the United States shall cast their votes as directed by the Secretary of Defense or a designee of the Secretary of Defense.". SEC. 3524. GENERAL AND SPECIFIC POWERS OF COMMISSION.

(a) IN GENERAL.-The Panama Canal Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 1102 the following new sections:

"GENERAL POWERS OF COMMISSION

"SEC. 1102a.