Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Transfers under this section shall be without charge to the Army, except that the Secretary of the Army shall pay all transportation and related costs incurred in connection with the transfer.

Subtitle B-Programmatic Change SEC. 3311. TRANSFER OF EXCESS DEFENSE-RELATED MATERIALS TO STOCKPILE FOR DISPOSAL.

(a) TRANSFER AND DISPOSAL.-Section 4 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98c) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c)(1) The Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall transfer to the stockpile for disposal in accordance with this Act uncontaminated materials that are in the Department of Energy inventory of materials for the production of defense-related items, are excess to

the requirements of the Department for that purpose, and are suitable for transfer to the stockpile and disposal through the stockpile. "(2) The Secretary of Defense shall determine whether materials are suitable for transfer to the stockpile under this subsection, are suitable for disposal through the stockpile, and are uncontaminated.".