Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 2835. FINAL FUNDING FOR DEFENSE BASE CLOSURE AND REALIGNMENT COMMISSION.

Section 2902(k) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3)(A) The Secretary may transfer not more than $300,000 from unobligated funds in the account referred to in subparagraph (B) for the purpose of assisting the Commission in carrying out its duties under this part during October, November, and December 1995. Funds transferred under the preceding sentence shall remain available until December 31, 1995.

"(B) The account referred to in subparagraph (A) is the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established under section

207(a) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).".