Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) Section 2906(a)(2) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2867 note) is amended

(A) in subparagraph (C), by striking out "transfer or disposal" and inserting in lieu thereof "lease, transfer, or disposal"; and

(B) in subparagraph (D), by striking out "transfer or disposal" and inserting in lieu. thereof "lease, transfer, or disposal". SEC. 2832. IN-KIND CONSIDERATION FOR LEASES AT INSTALLATIONS TO BE CLOSED OR REALIGNED. Section 2667(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) The Secretary concerned may accept under subsection (b)(5) services of a lessee for an entire installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, or for any part of such installation, without regard to the requirement in subsection (b)(5) that a substantial part of the installation be leased.".

SEC. 2833. INTERIM LEASES OF PROPERTY APPROVED FOR CLOSURE OR REALIGNMENT.

Section 2667(f) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding after paragraph (4), as added by section 2832 of this Act, the following new paragraph:

"(5)(A) Notwithstanding the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the scope of any environmental impact analysis necessary to support an interim lease of property under this subsection shall be limited to the environmental consequences of activities authorized under the proposed lease and the cumulative impacts of other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions during the period of the proposed lease.

"(B) Interim leases entered into under this subsection shall be deemed not to prejudice the final disposal decision with respect to the property, even if final disposal of the property is delayed until completion of the term of the interim lease.