Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-Section 2861(b)(6) of such title is amended by striking out "section 2805(a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 2805(a)(1)".

SEC. 2812. CLARIFICATION OF SCOPE OF UNSPECIFIED MINOR CONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY.

Section 2805(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 2811 of this Act, is further amended by striking out "(1) that is for a single undertaking at a military installation, and (2)" in the second sentence. SEC. 2813. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY TO WAIVE NET FLOOR AREA LIMITATION FOR FAMILY HOUSING ACQUIRED IN LIEU OF CONSTRUCTION.

Section 2824(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The Secretary concerned may waive the limitation set forth in the preceding sentence to family housing units acquired under this section during the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996.".

SEC. 2814. REESTABLISHMENT OF AUTHORITY TO WAIVE NET FLOOR AREA LIMITATION ON ACQUISITION BY PURCHASE OF CERTAIN MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING.