Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Section 2828(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking out "300 units" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "450 units"; and

(B) by striking out "220 such units" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "350 such units"; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking out "300 units" and inserting in lieu thereof "450 units".

SEC. 2817. CLARIFICATION OF SCOPE OF REPORT REQUIREMENT ON COST INCREASES UNDER CONTRACTS FOR MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING CONSTRUCTION.

Subsection (d) of section 2853 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(d) The limitation on cost increases in subsection (a) does not apply to the settlement of a contractor claim under a contract.".

SEC. 2818. AUTHORITY TO CONVEY DAMAGED OR DETERIORATED MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING.

(a) AUTHORITY.—(1) Subchapter III of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2854 the following new section:

"§ 2854a.