Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 2817. CLARIFICATION OF SCOPE OF REPORT REQUIREMENT ON COST INCREASES UNDER CONTRACTS FOR MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING CONSTRUCTION.

Subsection (d) of section 2853 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(d) The limitation on cost increases in subsection (a) does not apply to the settlement of a contractor claim under a contract.".

SEC. 2818. AUTHORITY TO CONVEY DAMAGED OR DETERIORATED MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING.

(a) AUTHORITY.—(1) Subchapter III of chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2854 the following new section:

"§ 2854a. Conveyance of damaged or deteriorated military family housing; use of proceeds

"(a) AUTHORITY TO CONVEY.-(1) The Secretary concerned may convey any family housing facility that, due to damage or deterioration, is in a condition that is uneconomical to repair. Any conveyance of a family housing facility under this section may include a conveyance of the real property associated with the facility conveyed.