Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(C) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to an interim lease under this subsection if authorized activities under the lease would

"(i) significantly affect the quality of the human environment; or

"(ii) irreversibly alter the environment in a way that would preclude any reasonable disposal alternative of the property concerned.".

SEC. 2834. AUTHORITY TO LEASE PROPERTY REQUIRING ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION AT INSTALLATIONS APPROVED FOR CLOSURE OR REALIGNMENT.

Section 120(h)(3) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9620(h)(3)) is amended in the matter following subparagraph (C)

(1) by striking out the first sentence; and (2) by adding at the end, flush to the paragraph margin, the following:

"The requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not apply in any case in which the person or entity to whom the real property is transferred is a potentially responsible party with respect to such property. The requirements of subparagraph (B) shall not apply in any case in which the transfer of the property occurs or has occurred by means of a lease, without regard to whether the lessee has agreed to purchase the property or whether the duration of the lease is longer than 55 years. In the case of a lease entered into after September 30, 1995, with respect to real property located at an installation approved for closure or realignment under a base closure law, the agency leasing the property, in consultation with the Administrator, shall determine before leasing the property that the property is suitable for lease, that the uses contemplated for the lease are consistent with protection of human health and the environment, and that there are adequate assurances that the United States will take all remedial action referred to in subparagraph (B) that has not been taken on the date of the lease.".

SEC. 2835. FINAL FUNDING FOR DEFENSE BASE CLOSURE AND REALIGNMENT COMMISSION.

Section 2902(k) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: