Abbildungen der Seite
[…] 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note), as amended by subsection (a), may improve the leased property using funds appropriated or otherwise available to the department or agency for such purpose. SEC. 2838. IMPROVEMENT OF BASE CLOSURE AND REALIGNMENT PROCESS REGARDING DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY. (a) APPLICABILITY.-Subparagraph (A) of section 2905(b)(7) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101-510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended to read as follows:

"(A) The disposal of buildings and property located at installations approved for closure or realignment under this part after October 25, 1994, shall be carried out in accordance with this paragraph rather than paragraph (6).".