Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (f) EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY.-Subsection (h) of such section is further amended by striking out "September 30, 1999" and inserting in lieu thereof "September 30, 2000".

(g) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Subsection (g) of such section is further amended by striking out "NAVY" in the subsection heading.

Subtitle B-Other Military Construction Program and Military Family Housing Changes SEC. 2811. SPECIAL THRESHOLD FOR UNSPECIFIED MINOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS ΤΟ CORRECT LIFE, HEALTH, OR SAFETY DEFICIENCIES. (a) SPECIAL THRESHOLD.-Section 2805 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "However, if the military construction project is intended solely to correct a deficiency that is lifethreatening, health-threatening, or safetythreatening, a minor military construction project may have an approved cost equal to or less than $3,000,000."; and

(2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking out "not more than $300,000." and inserting in lieu thereof "not more than

"(A) $1,000,000, in the case of an unspecified military construction project intended solely to correct a deficiency that is life-threatening, health-threatening, or safety-threatening; or

"(B) $300,000, in the case of any other unspecified military construction project.".

(b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.-Section 2861(b)(6) of such title is amended by striking out "section 2805(a)(2)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 2805(a)(1)".

SEC. 2812. CLARIFICATION OF SCOPE OF UNSPECIFIED MINOR CONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY.

Section 2805(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 2811 of this Act, is further amended by striking out "(1) that is for a single undertaking at a military installation, and (2)" in the second sentence. SEC. 2813. TEMPORARY AUTHORITY TO WAIVE NET FLOOR AREA LIMITATION FOR FAMILY HOUSING ACQUIRED IN LIEU OF CONSTRUCTION.