Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(3) is afforded the opportunities for representation, cross-examination, and presentation prescribed in subsection (b).". SEC. 1132. SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO THE CONVENING AUTHORITY FOR CONSIDERATION.

Section 860(b)(1) (article 60(b)(1)) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "Any such submission shall be in writing.".

SEC. 1133. COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED ΤΟ TREATMENT FACILITY BY REASON OF LACK OF MENTAL CAPACITY OR MENTAL RESPONSIBILITY. (a) APPLICABLE PROCEDURES.-(1) Subchapter IX is amended by inserting after section 876a (article 76a) the following:

"§876b. Art. 76b. Lack of mental capacity or mental responsibility: commitment of accused for examination and treatment "(a) PERSONS INCOMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL. (1) In the case of a person determined under this chapter to be presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering the person mentally incompetent to the extent that the person is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against that person or to conduct or cooperate intelligently in the defense of the case, the general court-martial convening authority for that person shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.

"(2) The Attorney General shall take action in accordance with section 4241(d) of title 18.