Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Abbildungen der Seite
PDF
EPUB

"(B) the accused reasonably believed that that person had at the time of the alleged offense attained the age of sixteen years.

"(2) The accused has the burden of proving a defense under paragraph (1) by a preponderance of the evidence.".

Subtitle B-Sentences

SEC. 1121. EFFECTIVE DATE FOR FORFEITURES OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES AND REDUCTIONS IN GRADE BY SENTENCE OF COURT-MARTIAL.

(a) EFFECTIVE DATE OF SPECIFIED PUNISHMENTS. Subsection (a) of section 857 (article 57) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) Any forfeiture of pay or allowances or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on the earlier of

"(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is adjudged; or

"(B) the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority.