Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(e) The provisions of this section are subject to section 876b(d)(2) of this title (article 76b(d)(2)).".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Section 876b of title 10, United States Code (article 76b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), as added by subsection (a), shall take effect at the end of the six-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply with respect to charges referred to courts-martial after the end of that period. Subtitle D-Appellate Matters

SEC. 1141. APPEALS BY THE UNITED STATES.

(a) APPEALS RELATING TO DISCLOSURE OF CLASSIFIED INFORMATION.-Section 862(a)(1) (article 62(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a)(1) In a trial by court-martial in which a military judge presides and in which a punitive discharge may be adjudged, the United States may appeal the following (other than an order or ruling that is, or that amounts to, a finding of not guilty with respect to the charge or specification):

“(A) An order or ruling of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.

"(B) An order or ruling which excludes evidence that is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.