Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "857a. 57a. Deferment of sentences.". Subtitle C-Pretrial and Post-Trial Actions SEC. 1131. ARTICLE 32 INVESTIGATIONS. Section 832 (article 32) is amended(1) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (e); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following new subsection (d):

"(d) If evidence adduced in an investigation under this article indicates that the accused committed an uncharged offense, the investigating officer may investigate the subject matter of that offense without the accused having first been charged with the offense if the accused

"(1) is present at the investigation; "(2) is informed of the nature of each uncharged offense investigated; and