Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(C) An order or ruling which directs the disclosure of classified information.

"(D) An order or ruling which imposes sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information.

"(E) A refusal of the military judge to issue a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information.

"(F) A refusal by the military judge to enforce an order described in subparagraph (E) that has previously been issued by appropriate authority.".

(b) DEFINITIONS.-Section 801 (article 1) is amended by inserting after paragraph (14) the following new paragraphs:

"(15) The term 'classified information' means (A) any information or material that has been determined by an official of the United States pursuant to law, an Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, and (B) any restricted data, as defined in section 11(y) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y)).

"(16) The term 'national security' means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.".