Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(2) No employer may take any action to displace employees (including partial displacements such such as reduction in hours, wages, or employment benefits) for purposes of hiring individuals at the wage authorized in paragraph (1).

"(3) Any employer who violates this subsection shall be considered to have violated section 15(a)(3).

"(4) This subsection shall only apply to an employee who has not attained the age of 20 years.".

(d) SMALL BUSINESS EXEMPTION.

(1) SPECIAL INDUSTRY COMMITTEES.-Section 5(a) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 205(a)) is amended by striking "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or employed in any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" each time that it appears and inserting each time the following: "who are (1) engaged in industrial homework subject to 11(d) and are either (A) engaged in commerce, or (B) engaged in the production of goods for commerce, or (2) employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production