Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) MINIMUM WAGE.-Section 6(a) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 206(a)) is amended by striking "who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" and inserting the following: "who in any workweek is engaged in industrial homework subject to 11(d) and is either engaged in commerce or engaged in the production of goods for commerce, or employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce".

(3) WAGE ORDERS.-Section 8(a) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 208(a)) is amended by striking "employers in American Samoa engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or" and in inserting in lieu thereof "employers American Samoa".