Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (e) REPORT ON EFFECT OF AMENDMENTS.— Not later than March 1, 1996, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report analyzing the effect of the amendments made by this section on the ability or willingness of individual health care professionals and other noninstitutional health care providers to participate in the Civilian Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services.

SEC. 732. NOTIFICATION OF CERTAIN CHAMPUS
COVERED BENEFICIARIES OF LOSS
OF CHAMPUS ELIGIBILITY.
Section 1086(d) of title 10, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:

"(4) The administering Secretaries shall develop a mechanism by which persons described in paragraph (1) who satisfy only the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2), but not subparagraph (C) of such paragraph, are promptly notified of their ineligibility for health benefits under this section. In developing the notification mechanism, the administering Secretaries shall consult with the administrator of the Health Care Financing Administration.".

SEC. 733. PERSONAL SERVICES CONTRACTS FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT FACILITIES OF THE COAST GUARD.

(a) CONTRACTING AUTHORITY.-Section 1091(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended