Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 711. DEFINITION OF TRICARE PROGRAM. For purposes of this subtitle, the term "TRICARE program" means the managed health care program that is established by the Secretary of Defense under the authority of chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, principally section 1097 of such title, and includes the competitive selection of contractors to financially underwrite the delivery of health care services under the Health and Medical Program of the Uniformed Services.

Civilian

SEC. 712. PRIORITY USE OF MILITARY TREATMENT FACILITIES FOR PERSONS ENROLLED IN MANAGED CARE INITIATIVES.

Section 1097 (c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended in the third sentence by striking out "However, the Secretary may" and inserting in lieu thereof "Notwithstanding the preferences established by sections 1074(b) and 1076 of this title, the Secretary shall”.

SEC. 713. STAGGERED PAYMENT OF ENROLLMENT FEES FOR TRICARE PROGRAM.

Section 1097(e) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Without imposing additional costs on covered beneficiaries who participate in contracts for health care services under this section or health care plans offered under section 1099 of this title, the Secretary shall permit such covered beneficiaries to pay, on a quarterly basis, any enrollment fee required for such participation.".

SEC. 714. REQUIREMENT OF BUDGET NEU

TRALITY FOR TRICARE PROGRAM TO BE BASED ON ENTIRE PROGRAM. (a) CHANGE IN BUDGET NEUTRALITY REQUIREMENTS.-Subsection (c) of section 731 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103-160; 10 U.S.C. 1073 note) is amended