Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) by striking out "medical treatment facilities of the Department of Defense" and inserting in lieu thereof "such facilities".

(b) RATIFICATION OF EXISTING CONTRACTS.— Any exercise of authority under section 1091 of title 10, United States Code, to enter into a personal services contract on behalf of the Coast Guard before the effective date of the amendments made by subsection (a) is hereby ratified.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect as of October 1, 1995.

SEC. 734. IDENTIFICATION OF THIRD-PARTY

PAYER SITUATIONS.

Section 1095 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(k)(1) To improve the administration of this section and sections 1079(j)(1) and 1086(d) of this title, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the other administering Secretaries, may prescribe regulations providing for the collection of information regarding insurance, medical service, or health plans of third-party payers held by covered beneficiaries.

"(2) The collection of information under regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall be conducted in the same manner as is provided in section 1862(b)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(5)).