Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(4) The administering Secretaries shall develop a mechanism by which persons described in paragraph (1) who satisfy only the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2), but not subparagraph (C) of such paragraph, are promptly notified of their ineligibility for health benefits under this section. In developing the notification mechanism, the administering Secretaries shall consult with the administrator of the Health Care Financing Administration.".

SEC. 733. PERSONAL SERVICES CONTRACTS FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT FACILITIES OF THE COAST GUARD.

(a) CONTRACTING AUTHORITY.-Section 1091(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) by inserting after "Secretary of Defense" the following: ", with respect to med

ical treatment facilities of the Department of Defense, and the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to medical treatment faIcilities of the Coast Guard when the Coast Guard is not operating as a service in the Navy,"; and

(2) by striking out "medical treatment facilities of the Department of Defense" and inserting in lieu thereof "such facilities".