Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) in subsection (b)(5), by striking out "milestone O, milestone I, and milestone II" and inserting in lieu thereof "acquisition program"; and

(2) in subsection (c), by striking out paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2) The term 'acquisition program decision' has the meaning prescribed by the Secretary of Defense in regulations.".

SEC. 806. ADDITION OF CERTAIN ITEMS TO DOMESTIC SOURCE LIMITATION.

(a) LIMITATION.-(1) Paragraph (3) of section 2534(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(3) COMPONENTS FOR NAVAL VESSELS.-(A) The following components:

“(i) Air circuit breakers.

"(ii) Welded shipboard anchor and mooring chain with a diameter of four inches or less. "(iii) Vessel propellers with a diameter of six feet or more.

"(B) The following components of vessels, to the extent they are unique to marine applications: gyrocompasses, electronic navigation chart systems, steering controls, pumps, propulsion and machinery control systems, and totally enclosed lifeboats.".

(2) Subsection (b) of section 2534 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(3) MANUFACTURER OF VESSEL PROPELLERS. In the case of a procurement of vessel propellers referred to in subsection (a)(3)(A)(ii), the manufacturer of the propellers meets the requirements of this subsection only if

"(A) the manufacturer meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (1); and

"(B) all castings incorporated into such propellers are poured and finished in the United States.".

(3) Paragraph (1) of section 2534(c) of such title is amended to read as follows:

"(1) COMPONENTS FOR NAVAL VESSELS.Subsection (a) does not apply to a procurement of spare or repair parts needed to support components for naval vessels produced. or manufactured outside the United States.".

(4) Section 2534 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(h) IMPLEMENTATION OF NAVAL VESSEL COMPONENT LIMITATION.-In implementing subsection (a)(3)(B), the Secretary of

Defense

"(1) may not use contract clauses or certifications; and

« ZurückWeiter »