Abbildungen der Seite
[…] Subtitle C-Uniformed Services Treatment

Facilities

SEC. 721. DELAY OF TERMINATION OF STATUS OF CERTAIN FACILITIES AS UNIFORMED SERVICES TREATMENT FACILITIES.

Section 1252(e) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1984 (42 U.S.C. 248d(e)) is amended by striking out "December 31, 1996" in the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "September 30, 1997". SEC. 722. LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES TO SUPPORT UNIFORMED SERVICES TREATMENT FACILITIES. Subsection (f) of section 1252 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1984 (42 U.S.C. 248d), is amended to read as follows:

"(f) LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES.-The total amount of expenditures by the Secretary of Defense to carry out this section and section 911 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1982 (42 U.S.C. 248c), for fiscal year 1996 may not exceed $300,000,000, adjusted by the Secretary to reflect the inflation factor used by the Department of Defense for such fiscal year.".