Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (a) INCLUSION OF COAST GUARD.-Section 8126(b) of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) The Coast Guard.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 603 of the Veterans Health Care Act of 1992 (Public Law 102-585; 106 Stat. 4971).

SEC. 738. RESTRICTION ON USE OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FACILITIES FOR ABORTIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1093 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) by inserting "(a) RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS.-" before "Funds available"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b) RESTRICTION ON USE OF FACILITIES.— No medical treatment facility or other facility of the Department of Defense may be used to perform an abortion except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term or in a case in which the pregnancy is the result of an act of rape or incest.".

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.-(1) The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:

"§ 1093. Performance of abortions: restrictions".