Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.-(1) The heading of such section is amended to read as follows:

"§ 1093. Performance of abortions: restrictions".

(2) The item relating to such section in the table of sections at the beginning of chapter 55 of such title is amended to read as follows: "1093. Performance of abortions: restrictions.".

Subtitle E-Other Matters

SEC. 741. TRISERVICE NURSING RESEARCH. (a) PROGRAM AUTHORIZED.-Chapter 104 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"§ 2116. Military nursing research

"(a) DEFINITIONS.-In this section: "(1) The term 'military nursing research' means research on the furnishing of care and services by nurses in the armed forces.

"(2) The term "TriService Nursing Research Program' means the program of military nursing research authorized under this section.

"(b) PROGRAM AUTHORIZED.-The Secretary of Defense may establish at the University a program of military nursing research.