Abbildungen der Seite
[…] SEC. 727. ELIMINATION OF UNNECESSARY ANNUAL REPORTING REQUIREMENT REGARDING UNIFORMED SERVICES TREATMENT FACILITIES.

Section 1252 of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1984 (42 U.S.C. 248d), is amended by striking out subsection (d). Subtitle D-Other Changes to Existing Laws Regarding Health Care Management SEC. 731. MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE PAYMENTS TO INDIVIDUAL HEALTH-CARE PROVIDERS UNDER CHAMPUS.

(a) MAXIMUM PAYMENT.-Subsection (h) of section 1079 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:

"(1) Payment for a charge for services by an individual health care professional (or other noninstitutional health care provider) for which a claim is submitted under a plan contracted for under subsection (a) may not exceed the lesser of

"(A) the amount equivalent to the 80th percentile of billed charges made for similar services in the same locality during the base period; or