Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "1044c. Advance medical directives of members and dependents: requirement for recognition by States.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Section 1044c of title 10, United States Code, shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to advance medical directives referred to in that section that are executed before, on, or after that date.

TITLE VIII-ACQUISITION POLICY, ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT, AND RELATED MATTERS

Subtitle A-Acquisition Reform

SEC. 801. INAPPLICABILITY OF LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURE OF APPROPRIATIONS TO CONTRACTS AT OR BELOW SIMPLIFIED ACQUISITION THRESHOLD. Section 2207 of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) by inserting "(a)" before "Money appropriated"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(b) This section does not apply to a contract that is for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in section 4(11) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(11))).”.

SEC. 802. AUTHORITY TO DELEGATE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY.

(a) REPEAL OF DUPLICATIVE AUTHORITY AND RESTRICTION.-Section 2356 of title 10, United States Code, is repealed.