Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(7) encourage long-term planning and research to meet future water management, quality, and supply challenges.". SEC. 3. GRANTS; MATCHING FUNDS.

Section 104(c) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303(c)) is amended by striking "one non-Federal dollar" and all that follows through "thereafter" and inserting "2 non-Federal dollars for every 1 Federal dollar".

SEC. 4. GENERAL AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPRO

PRIATIONS.

Section 104(f)(1) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303(f)(1) is amended by striking "of $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1989, through September 30, 1995," and inserting "of $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1996, $7,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1997 and 1998, and $9,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 and 2000".

SEC. 5. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR RESEARCH FOCUSED ON WATER PROBLEMS OF INTERSTATE NATURE.

The first sentence of section 104(g)(1) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303(g)(1)) is amended by striking "of $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995" and inserting "of $3,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1996 through 2000".

SEC. 6. COORDINATION.

Section 104 of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(h) COORDINATION.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.-To carry out this Act, the Secretary

"(A) shall encourage other Federal departments, agencies (including agencies within the Department of the Interior), and instrumentalities to use and take advantage of the expertise and capabilities that are available through the institutes established by this section, on a cooperative or other basis;

"(B) shall encourage cooperation and coordination with other Federal programs concerned with water resources problems and issues;

"(C) may enter into contracts, cooperative agreements, and other transactions without

regard to section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5);