Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) in paragraph (6), by striking "and" at the end;

(3) in paragraph (7), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and

(4) by adding at the end the following: "(8) long-term planning and policy development are essential to ensure the availability of an abundant supply of high quality water for domestic and other uses; and

"(9) the States must have the research and problem-solving capacity necessary to effectively manage their water resources.". SEC. 2. PURPOSE.

Section 103 of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10302) is amended

(1) in paragraph (5)

(A) by striking "to"; and

(B) by striking "and" at the end;

(2) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(7) encourage long-term planning and research to meet future water management, quality, and supply challenges.". SEC. 3. GRANTS; MATCHING FUNDS.

Section 104(c) of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303(c)) is amended by striking "one non-Federal dollar" and all that follows through "thereafter" and inserting "2 non-Federal dollars for every 1 Federal dollar".