Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) COVERED OVERPAYMENTS.-Subsection (a) applies in the case of an overpayment by the United States that

(1) was made before the date of the enactment of this Act under section 4 of Public Law 92-425 (10 U.S.C. 1448 note); and

(2) is attributable to failure by the Department of Defense to apply the eligibility provisions of subsection (a) of such section in the case of the person to whom the overpayment was made.

SEC. 636. TRANSITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR DEPENDENTS OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES SEPARATED FOR DEPENDENT ABUSE.

(a) COVERAGE OF PROGRAM.-Subsection (a) of section 1059 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “Upon establishment of such a program, the program shall apply in the case of each such member described in subsection (b) who is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary establishing the program.".