Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (a) ELIGIBILITY WHEN EVACUATION AUTHORIZED BUT NOT ORDERED.-Section 405a(a) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by striking out "ordered" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "authorized or ordered".

(b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to persons authorized or ordered to depart as described in section 405a(a) of title 37, United States Code, on or after October 1, 1995. SEC. 623. TRANSPORTATION OF NONDEPENDENT CHILD FROM MEMBER'S STATION OVERSEAS AFTER LOSS OF DEPENDENT STATUS WHILE OVERSEAS. Section 406(h)(1) of title 37, United States Code, is amended in the last sentence

(1) by striking out "who became 21 years of age" and inserting in lieu thereof "who, by reason of age or graduation from (or cessation of enrollment in) an institution of

higher education, would otherwise cease to be a dependent of the member'; and

(2) by inserting "still" after "shall". SEC. 624. AUTHORIZATION OF DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE FOR MOVES IN CONNECTION WITH BASE REALIGNMENTS AND CLOSURES.

(a) DISLOCATION ALLOWANCE AUTHORIZED.Subsection (a) of section 407 of title 37, United States Code, is amended