Abbildungen der Seite
[…] "(A) while permanently or temporarily assigned to a ship, ship-based staff, or shipbased aviation unit and

"(i) while serving on a ship the primary mission of which is accomplished while under way;

"(ii) while serving as a member of the offcrew of a two-crewed submarine; or

“(iii) while serving as a member of a tender-class ship (with the hull classification of submarine or destroyer); or".

SEC. 619. INCREASE IN MAXIMUM RATE OF SPECIAL DUTY ASSIGNMENT PAY FOR ENLISTED MEMBERS SERVING AS RECRUITERS.

(a) SPECIAL MAXIMUM RATE FOR RECRUITERS.-Section 307(a) of title 37, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of a member who is serving as a military recruiter and is eligible for special duty assignment pay under this subsection on account of such duty, the Secretary concerned may increase the monthly rate of special duty assignment pay for the member to not more than $375.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on January 1, 1996.

Subtitle C-Travel and Transportation
Allowances