Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (B) The term "military retiree cola" means an adjustment in retired and retainer pay pursuant to section 1401a(b) of title 10, United States Code.

(c) REPEAL OF PRIOR CONDITIONAL ENACTMENT.-Section 8114A(b) of Public Law 103335 (108 Stat. 2648) is repealed.

SEC. 632. DENIAL OF NON-REGULAR SERVICE RETIRED PAY FOR RESERVES RECEIVING CERTAIN COURT-MARTIAL SENTENCES.

(a) IN GENERAL.-(1) Chapter 1223 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§ 12740. Eligibility: denial upon certain punitive discharges or dismissals

"A person who

"(1) is convicted of an offense under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (chapter 47 of this title) and whose sentence includes death; or

"(2) is separated pursuant to sentence of a court-martial with a dishonorable discharge, a bad conduct discharge, or (in the case of an officer) a dismissal,

is not eligible for retired pay under this chapter.".

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

"12740. Eligibility: denial upon certain punitive discharges or dismissals.".