Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) in subparagraph (B), by striking out the period at the end of the subparagraph and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

"(C) in line of duty while remaining overnight, between successive periods of inactive-duty training, at or in the vicinity of the site of the inactive-duty training, if the site is outside reasonable commuting distance from the member's residence.". SEC. 703. MEDICAL CARE FOR SURVIVING DEPENDENTS OF RETIRED RESERVES WHO DIE BEFORE AGE 60. (a) CHANGE IN ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.— Paragraph (2) of section 1076(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) by striking out "death (A) would" and inserting in lieu thereof "death would"; and (2) by striking out “, and (B) had elected to participate in the Survivor Benefit Plan established under subchapter II of chapter 73 of this title".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Such paragraph is further amended

(1) in the matter following paragraph (2), by striking out "clause (2)" the first place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2)"; and

(2) by striking out the second sentence.