Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) An agreement referred to in this subsection is a service agreement with the Secretary concerned that is a condition for the payment of a retention bonus under section 301b of title 37, United States Code.

(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "Secretary concerned" has the meaning given that term in section 101(5) of title 37, United States Code.

SEC. 614. CODIFICATION AND EXTENSION OF SPECIAL PAY FOR CRITICALLY SHORT WARTIME HEALTH SPECIALISTS IN THE SELECTED RESERVES. (a) SPECIAL PAY AUTHORIZED.—(1) Chapter 5 of title 37, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 302f the following new section:

"§302g. Special pay: Selected Reserve health care professionals in critically short wartime specialties

"(a) SPECIAL PAY AUTHORIZED.-An officer of a reserve component of the armed forces described in subsection (b) who executes a written agreement under which the officer agrees to serve in the Selected Reserve of an armed force for a period of not less than one year nor more than three years, beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of special pay under this section, may be paid special pay at an annual rate not to exceed $10,000.

"(b) ELIGIBLE OFFICERS.-An officer referred to in subsection (a) is an officer in a health care profession who is qualified in a specialty designated by regulations as critically short wartime specialty.

pay