Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 1968(a) is amended by inserting "(or discontinued pursuant to section 1969(a)(2)(B) of this title)" in the matter preceding paragraph (1) after "upon the written request of the insured".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall take effect on April 1, 1996.

TITLE VII-HEALTH CARE PROVISIONS Subtitle A-Health Care Services

SEC. 701. MODIFICATION OF REQUIREMENTS REGARDING ROUTINE PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND IMMUNIZATIONS UNDER CHAMPUS.

Section 1079(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) consistent with such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe regarding the content of health promotion and disease prevention visits, the schedule of pap smears and mammograms, and the types and schedule of immunizations

"(A) for dependents under six years of age, both health promotion and disease prevention visits and immunizations may be provided; and