Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Such paragraph is further amended

(1) in the matter following paragraph (2), by striking out "clause (2)" the first place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraph (2)"; and

(2) by striking out the second sentence. SEC. 704. MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE FOR MEMBERS OF THE SELECTED RESERVE ASSIGNED TO EARLY DEPLOYING UNITS OF THE ARMY SELECTED RESERVE.

(a) ANNUAL MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCREENINGS AND CARE.-Section 1074a of title 10, United States Code, is amended

(1) in subsection (c), by striking out "this section" and inserting in lieu thereof "subsection (b)"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(d)(1) The Secretary of the Army shall provide to members of the Selected Reserve of the Army who are assigned to units scheduled for deployment within 75 days after mobilization the following medical and dental services:

"(A) An annual medical screening.

"(B) For members who are over 40 years of age, a full physical examination not less often than once every two years.

"(C) An annual dental screening.