Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (2) by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2) Payments of transitional compensation under that section in the case of any person eligible to receive payments under that section shall be made for each month after November 1993 for which that person may be paid transitional compensation in accordance with that section.".

Subtitle E-Other Matters

SEC. 641. PAYMENT ΤΟ SURVIVORS OF DECEASED MEMBERS FOR ALL LEAVE ACCRUED.

(a) INAPPLICABILITY OF 60-DAY LIMITATION.-Section 501(d) of title 37, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking out the third sentence; and

(2) by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph:

"(2) The limitations in the second sentence of subsection (b)(3), subsection (f), and the second sentence of subsection (g) shall not apply with respect to a payment made under this subsection.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 501(f) of such title is amended by striking out ", (d)," in the first sentence.

SEC. 642. REPEAL OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS REGARDING COMPENSATION MATTERS.