Abbildungen der Seite
[…] (1) by striking out "or" after "Air Force,"; and

(2) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", an officer of the Nurse Corps of the Army or Navy, or an officer of the Air Force designated as a nurse".

SEC. 618. CONTINUOUS ENTITLEMENT TO CAREER SEA PAY FOR CREW MEMBERS OF SHIPS DESIGNATED AS TENDERS. Subparagraph (A) of section 305a(d)(1) of title 37, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(A) while permanently or temporarily assigned to a ship, ship-based staff, or shipbased aviation unit and

"(i) while serving on a ship the primary mission of which is accomplished while under way;

"(ii) while serving as a member of the offcrew of a two-crewed submarine; or

“(iii) while serving as a member of a tender-class ship (with the hull classification of submarine or destroyer); or".