Abbildungen der Seite
[…] [blocks in formation]

the first sentence by striking out "9" and inserting in lieu thereof "8".

(b) EXERCISE OF WAIVER AUTHORITY.-Paragraph (5) of such section is amended by inserting after the second sentence the following new sentence: "The Secretary concerned may not delegate the authority in the preceding sentence to permit the payment of incentive pay under this subsection.". SEC. 617. CLARIFICATION OF AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE SPECIAL PAY FOR NURSES. Section 302c(d)(1) of title 37, United States Code, is amended

(1) by striking out "or" after "Air Force,"; and

(2) by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", an officer of the Nurse Corps of the Army or Navy, or an officer of the Air Force designated as a nurse".

SEC. 618. CONTINUOUS ENTITLEMENT TO CAREER SEA PAY FOR CREW MEMBERS OF SHIPS DESIGNATED AS TENDERS. Subparagraph (A) of section 305a(d)(1) of title 37, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: